CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 15th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 15th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 15th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science Chemistry  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A drug that prevents infection and decay is called a/an: 
(a) Antiseptic
(b) Anti-malarial drug
(c) Germicide
(d) Analgesic

Q2. Match the following: 
List -I List -II 
A. Freon 1. Anti-knocking agent 
B. Tetraethyl lead 2. Refrigerants
C. Benzene Hexachloride 3. Fire extinguisher 
D. Carbon Tetrachloride 
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 2 4 3 1

Q3. The substance that is added to make natural rubber strong and more bouncy is: 
(a) Sulphuric acid
(b) Sponge
(c) Sulphur
(d) Chlorine

Q4. The element not present in fertilizers is: 
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Chlorine
(d) Phosphorous

Q5. Which compound of mercury is used as an antiseptic? 
(a) Mercuric oxide
(b) Cinnabar
(c) Mercuric chloride
(d) Mercuric sulphide

Q6. Which of the following is used in lowering the blood pressure? 
(a) Reserpine
(b) Morphine
(c) Cocaine
(d) Diethyl ether

Q7. The polymer used in the manufacture of electrical goods like switches, plugs, etc. is: 
(a) chloroprene
(b) Bakelite
(c) Teflon
(d) None of these

Q8. Hydrazine is: 
(a) Biliquid propellant
(b) mono-liquid propellant
(c) hybrid propellant
(d) None

Q9. Ordinary glass is a mixture of: 

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 15th October 2019_50.1

Q10. The striking surface of the matchbox contains- 
(a) Phosphorus
(b) Potassium
(c) Antimony
(d) Chlorine

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?