Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 8th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 8th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Chemistry:
Today, we are providing you the  Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam

Q1. Some synthetic fibers are even strong than steel wires of same width, hence find use in making of one such fiber is 
(a) Terylene
(b) Rayon
(c) Nylon
(d) PET

Q2. Thermosetting polymers can with stand while, thermoplastics cannot. What structural property enables the former ones to with stand heat?
(a) Linear structure
(b) Branched structure
(c) Cross-linking
(d) Dense structure

Q3. During a rocket launch, the surface temperature of rocket increases very high. Which of the following polymer, you think, is suitable for outer covering of the rocket?
(a) Nylon
(b) Perspex
(c) Teflon
(d) Polystyrene


Q4. A man goes door to door posing as the Goldsmith. He promises to bring back the glitter on dull gold ornaments. An unsuspecting woman gives a set of gold bangles to him which he dips in a particular solution.
The bangles sparkled but their weight was considerably reduced. The solution used by the imposter probably is 
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Aqua-regia
(c) Nitric acid
(d) Sulphuric acid

Q5. A doctor prescribes a medicine to treat hyperacidity. The main ingredient of the medicine is 
(a) MgCl₂
(b) CaCO₃
(c) Na ₂CO₃
(d) Al(OH)₃

Q6. Bleeding is stopped by the application of alum to a wound because
(a) Alum coagulates the blood and forms a clot
(b) Alum reduces the temperature near the wound
(c) Alum is an antiseptic
(d) The wound is plugged by the alum chunk

Q7. When carbon dioxide is passed through clear lime water solution then it turns milky. The milky appearance of lime water is due to
(a) Curdling of milk due to lime in water
(b) Presence of impurities in lime water
(c) Formation of insoluble calcium carbonate
(d) Formation of soluble calcium carbonate

Q8. Which of the following is present in the acid rain?
(a) Sulphurous acid
(b) Nitrous acid
(c) Carbonic acid
(d) Carboxylic acid

Q9. A boy has a thick paste of turmeric. On adding this paste to hydrochloric acid and aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide separately, what colour(s) would he observe?
(a) Pink in hydrochloric acid and blue in sodium hydroxide
(b) Blue in hydrochloric acid and red in sodium hydroxide
(c) Yellow in both cases
(d) Yellow in hydrochloric acid and red in sodium hydroxide


10. Tartaric acid is found in
A. Lemons
B. Amla 
C. Unripe mangoes
D. Grapes
(a) A and B
(b) B and C
(c) C and D
(d) A and C

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.