CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Miscellaneous Questions | 16th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Miscellaneous Questions | 16th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Miscellaneous Questions | 16th November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Miscellaneous Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Miscellaneous Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The bright, attractive part of a flower is 
(a) corolla
(b) sepals
(c) petals
(d) pedicel

Q2. Jute fiber is obtained from which part of the plant?
(a) Leaf
(b) Flower
(c) Stem
(d) Root

Q3. The roots of a banyan tree are 
(a) climbing roots
(b) stilt roots
(c) breathing roots
(d) adventitious roots

Q4. Water that is absolutely pure and free from any impurity is known as
(a) distilled water
(b) mineral water
(c) spring water
(d) boiled water

Q5. Which is not a reversible change?
(a) Water to water vapor
(b) Melting of iron
(c) Burning of Kerosene
(d) Condensation of water vapor

Q6. Which of the following formulae represents a molecule of ozone?
(a) O₂
(b) O₃
(c) H̶₂O₂
(d) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is an alloy?
(a) Iron
(b) Gold
(c) Stainless steel
(d) Copper

Q8. When a force of 1 N acts perpendicularly on an area of 1 m². the pressure is 
(a) 1 joule
(b) 1 pascal
(c) 1 watt
(d) 1 farad

Q9. A force applied to a machine to do mechanical work is called.
(a) load
(b) effort
(c) output
(d) efficiency

Q10. A comb attracts small pieces of paper due to 
(a) frictional force
(b) magnetic force
(c) gravitational force
(d) electrostatic force

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The open flower’s most attractive parts are the petals.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The jute fiber comes from the stem and ribbon (outer skin) of the jute plant.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prop root are thick pillar-like adventitious roots which grow from and support heavy horizontal branches of Banyan tree. Initially the roots are aerial and hygroscopic.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water which is absolutely pure and free from any impurity is known as distilled water.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Burning of Kerosene is not a reversible change.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. An ozone molecule consists of three oxygen atoms (O3).
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stainless steel is an iron alloy with added elements such as chromium, nickel, silicon, manganese, nitrogen and carbon.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1 Pascal = 1 Newton / 1 Square meter.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The force applied on a machine to do work is called the effort.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. when plastic comb attracts small pieces of paper due to electrostatic forces.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?