CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Misc. Questions | 26th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Misc. Questions | 26th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Misc. Questions | 26th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Misc. Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science Misc. Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which one of the following places in our country is a ‘Cold Desert’?
(a) Darjeeling
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Ladakh
(d) Meghalaya

Q2. In class V Environmental studies Textbook lesson one, ‘Blow Hot Blow Cold’ is a story written by Dr. Zakir Hussain. He has written many such stories for children. At the time of his death, he was the:
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Vice-President of India
(d) President of India

Q3. Which one of the following matches is not a correct way of food preservation?
(a) Raw Mango – Pickle
(b) Potato – chips
(c) Milk – Paneer
(d) Apple – Jam

Q4. Consider the following characteristics of the houses:
I. Ground floor without windows
II. Slanting wooden roofs made of tree trunks.
III. House made almost 10-12 feet above the ground on stone pillars.
IV. Thick walls made of stone, mud, and lime.
V. Wooden floors.
Which of the above characteristics can be found in the houses of Leh and Ladakh?
(a) I, II, and III
(b) II, III, and IV
(c) III, IV, and V
(d) I, IV, and V

Q5. Which one of the following is not a seed?
(a) Aniseed
(b) Wheat
(c) Black Pepper
(d) Sago (Sabudana)

Q6. Which one of the following diseases may be caused by stagnant water?
(a) Chicken pox
(b) Malaria
(c) Polio
(d) Pneumonia

Q7. The Eskimo makes is house, i.e., ‘igloo’ from ice. What is the reason for this?
(a) Only ice is available in Polar Regions.
(b) Ice does not allow cold air and water to come inside.
(c) The air between the ice walls prevents the inside heat from escaping.
(d) Ice is available free of cost, whereas other materials will cost a lot.

Q8. Which one of the following is not a characteristic feature of the roots of a banyan tree?
(a) Roots provide support to trees like pillars.
(b) Roots hang down from the branches.
(c) There are underground roots.
(d) Roots store food.


Q9. As a newly appointed EVS teacher in a school, your foremost priority before beginning to teach would be to
(a) Prepare lesson plans in advance.
(b) Identify the slow learners in the class.
(c) Prepare detailed chapter wise notes for learners.
(d) Prepare sociocultural profiles of the learners.


Q10. Poems and stories are effective in transacting the themes of EVS. This is because poems and stories:
I. Can be rich depictions of the child’s environment.
II. Can provide contextual learning environment.
III. Can explain various abstract concepts effectively.
IV. Can nurture creativity and aesthetic sense.
(a) I and II
(b) I, II, and IV
(c) Only III
(d) Only II


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?