CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Pedagogy Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Major problem in teaching of Science is-
(a) Teacher are not trained according to need of the course
(b) Least interest of science teacher
(c) Heavy loads on science teacher
(d) Least interest of the students

Q2. Best method of teaching –‘parts of plant’ is-
(a) Problem solving methods
(b) Field trip
(c) Project method
(d) Lecture method

Q3. Which approach is related to teaching of Science?
(a) Integrated approach
(b) Standard approach
(c) Correlation approach
(d) Unit approach

Q4. Science teaching objectives are determined on basis of-
(a) Presentation
(b) Application
(c) Time limitation
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following answers depicts the dual nature of science?
(a)Process approach
(b)Process approach and product approach
(c)Product approach
(d)None of the above

Q6. Truth can ultimately be derived only from direct observations. This assumption about science is called as-
(a)Determinism
(b)Skepticism
(c)Empiricism
(d)Parsimony

Q7. A verified generalization is called as-
(a) Concepts
(b) Scientific laws
(c) Facts
(d) Scientific methods

Q8. Science does not deal with-
(a)Facts
(b)Values
(c)Theory
(d)Law

Q9. Which of the following leads to global warming?
(a) Water pollution
(b) Noise pollution
(c) Air pollution
(d) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is an example of air pollution?
(a) Smoke and fog
(b) Exhaust gas from cars
(c) Gases from burning wood or charcoal
(d) All of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?