CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 15th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 15th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 15th November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Pedagogy Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The topic ‘Separation of Substances’ in class VI can be taught most effectively by 
(a) in depth explained of related concepts
(b) using hands on activities to be performed by students
(c) using good home assignments
(d)  Orgainzing more group discussions on different sub-topics

Q2. The term ‘constructivism’ in relation to science education means that children should be 
(a) given complete information about science 
(b) actively involved in the process of learning science
(c) discouraged to raise questions in the classroom
(d) give latest information on scientific developments

Q3. Anjali asks the following tasks to be performed by students of Class VII while making an electromagnet (not in correct sequence).
(i) Place some pins near the end of a nail.
(ii) Switch on the current and observe what happens.
(iii) Wind a copper wire tightly around an iron nail.
(iv) Connect free end of the wire to the terminals of a cell.
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of task to be performed to achieve the desired result?
(a) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(b) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
(c) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)
(d) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i)

Q4. While teaching the topic on ‘Motion and Time’ to class VII students, Savita gave students. Which one of the following examples was quoted by her incorrectly? 
(a) Motion of a boy sitting in a moving car in relation to the car
(b) Motion of a boy sitting in a merry-go-round
(c) Motion of the hammer of an electric bell
(d) Motion of a cricket ball hit by a batsman

Q5. Which of the following topic is suitable for a unit plan? 
(a) The meaning and concept of the systems of the body
(b) The blood circulatory system
(c) The different systems of the human body
(d) The blood and respiratory system

Q6. The meaning of education through excursion is 
(a) education outside school premises
(b) recreation outside school premises
(c) practical personal experience
(d) learning in difficult situation

Q7. Which of the following teaching method was invented by Kilpatrick? 
(a) problem solving method
(b) project method
(c) Heuristic method
(d) Demonstration method of

Q8. Which of the following is not objective of a science laboratory? 
(a) To arouse interest towards science amongst the students
(b) To prove scientific principles
(c) To use the spare time of students
(d) To develop the measuring skills

Q9. Learning science can be enriched if 
(a) teachers us different types to lectures and explanations
(b) real-word situations be brought into the classroom in which students interact with each other and the teacher acts as a facilitator
(c) due attention be paid to periodic tests in the classroom
(d) maximum teaching aids be used in the class

Q10. The first step of the scientific method of 
(a) forming a hypothesis
(b) Making an observation 
(c) conduction and experiment
(d) predicting the result of the experiment

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. An electromagnet works on the magnetic effect of current. This is described below.
(i) Wind a copper wire tightly around an iron nail.
(ii) Connect free ends of the wire to the terminals of cell.
(iii) Place some pins near the end of a nail.
(iv) A current passes through the coil and produces a magnetic effect.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The electric bell works on the magnetic effect of current. So, example of motion of the hammer of an electric bell is incorrect.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A unit plan is developed by the teacher and serves as a long-rang plan. It contains multiple lesson that are related. The unit plan should illustrate integration of your teaching major with other content areas.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. the meaning of education through excursion is practical personal experience.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Project method was discovered by Kilpatrick.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. To use the spare time of students is not an objective of a science laboratory.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Learning science can be enriched if real world situation be brought into the classroom in which students interact with each other and the teacher acts as a facilitator.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Making an observation is the first step of the scientific method.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?