CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 20th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 20th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 20th November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Physics Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. An example of natural magnet is 
(a) Iron
(b) Steel
(c) Iodestone
(d) all of these

Q2. The ability to do work is called  
(a) Power
(b) Energy
(c) Mass
(d) Heat

Q3. The SI unit of area is 
(a) mm²
(b) cm²
(c) m²
(d) km²

Q4. What does angstrom measure? 
(a) Quantity of liquid
(b) Length of light waves
(c) Length of cables
(d) Speed of ships

Q5. Friction can be increased by 
(a) Applying oil
(b) Moisture on the surfaces
(c) Rough surfaces
(d) all of these

Q6. A feather weighing 5 gm and a nail weighing 10 gm have the same kinetic energy. Which of the following statement is true about the momentum of the two bodies? 
(a) Both will have equal momentum
(b) It is not possible to compare the momentum
(c) The lighter body will have higher momentum
(d)  The heavier body will have higher momentum

Q7. An air bubble inside water behaves like a 
(a) Plano-convex lens
(b) Concave mirror
(c) Concave lens
(d) Convex lens

Q8. Bakelite is used in making electrical appliances because it is a 
(a) Good conductor for electricity
(b) Good insulator of electricity
(c) Thermoplastic
(d) Good conductor of heat

Q9. LED and CFL are commonly used as sources of light in homes. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) Both are equally good
(b) Neither of them is good because both contain toxic materials
(c) CFL is better because LED contains toxic materials
(d) LED is better because CFL contains toxic materials

Q10. In which of following cases of motion, are the distance moved and the magnitude of displacement equal? 
(a) A pendulum oscillating
(b) The Earth revolving around the Sun
(c) A car moving on a straight road
(d) A car moving in a circular path

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An example of a natural magnet is the lodestone, also called magnetite.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Energy is the ability to do work.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. the standard unit of area is the square metre (written as m2).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angstrom (Å), unit of length used chiefly in measuring wavelengths of light.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. By making the surface rough, friction force can be increased.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. the air bubble in water should behave as a concave lens.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Electric switches are made of Bakelite because it is a poor conductor of heat and electricity.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. CFL bulbs are a type of fluorescent lamp they contain mercury, which is toxic and complicates the disposal of CFL bulbs.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. the displacement is always equal to the distance, when an object is moving in the a straight path (displacement is defined as the shortest distance covered by a body).

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?