CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 30th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 30th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 30th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Physics Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Medium A is optically denser than Medium B. Which one of the following statements is true? 
(a) Speed of light is more in medium A than in medium B 
(b) Speed of light is more in medium B than in medium A
(c) Speed of light is same in both A and B
(d) Cannot be compared

Q2. We are not crushed under the weight of atmosphere, because 
(a) the pressure inside our body is more than atmospheric pressure. 
(b) the pressure inside our body is more than atmospheric pressure and cancels the pressure from outside.
(c) the pressure inside our body is less than atmospheric pressure.
(d) The pressure inside our body is equal to the atmospheric pressure and cancels the pressure from outside.

Q3. A block of iron dropped in a vessel of water sinks to the bottom. This is because 
(a) the vessel is not deep enough to allow the block to float. 
(b) the weight of the water displaced by the block is less than the weight of the block.
(c) the weight of the block is less than the weight of the water displaced by the block.
(d) The density of water is more than the density of the block.

Q4. Which one of following statements incorrect?
(a) A drum vibrates with a low frequency, and therefore, it produces a low pitched sound.
(b) A whistle has a high frequency, and therefore, it produces a sound of higher pitch.
(c) Generally the voice of a man is shriller than that of a woman.
(d) A bird makes a high pitched sound, whereas a lion makes a low-pitched roar.


Q5. Which of the following process/processes destroy/destroys the magnetic properties of a bar magnet?
Cutting into two pieces
Heating
Beating
Sealing
(a) Only I
(b)II and III
(c)I, II, and III
(d)I and IV

Q6. While keeping my ear on railway track, 
I. I am able to hear the approaching train sooner through the track than through the air.
II. Sound travels faster through steel as compared to air.
III. Sound travels faster through solids as compared to gases.
Of the above three statements, identify which are observations and which are inferences.
(a) II is an observation, and I and III are inferences. 
(b) III is an observation, and I and II are inferences.
(c) I and II are observations, and III is an inference.
(d) I is an observation, and II and III are inferences.

Q7. The common characteristic properties of plastics are: 
(a) Durable, good conductor of electricity, and non-reactive 
(b) Good conductor of heat, light in weight, and good conductor of electricity
(c) Durable, light in weight, and non-reactive
(d)Durable, good conductor of heat, and non-reactive

Q8. Light is falling on the surface S1, S2 and S3 as shown below: 

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 30th October 2019_50.1

The surfaces on which the angle of incidence is equal to the angle of reflection are: 
(a) S1 and S2
(b) S2 and S3
(c) S1 and S3
(d) All the three surfaces

Q9. IN the diagram of human eye given below, the parts marked by A, B, C and D should be labelled as: 

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 30th October 2019_60.1

(a) A – ciliary muscle B – pupil, C – lens, and D – cornea 
(b) A – iris, B – pupil, C – lens, and D – cornea
(c) A – iris, B – cornea, C – pupil, and D – lens
(d) A – ciliary muscle, B – iris, C – lens, and D – cornea

Q10. Impression of an image persists on the retina of human eye for about: 
(a) 1 S
(b) 1/2  S
(c) 1/16 S
(d) 1/25 S

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A medium ‘A’ is said to be optically denser than medium ‘B’, if the speed of light in ‘A’ is lesser than the speed of light in ‘B’ i.e. the refractive index of ‘A’ is greater than the refractive index of ‘B’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The reason we, nor other objects, are crushed by the weight of this air is because this external pressure is balanced by our internal pressure

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The weight of the water displaced by the iron block is less than its weight so the iron block sinks.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heating and beating destroys the magnetic properties of a bar magnet. If we cut the bar magnet into two parts, then again it will be formed in a magnet. If we seal a magnet then it does not affect its magnet property, it still attracts iron.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. An image stays on the retina for about 1/16 of a second. This feature is called persistence of vision.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?