CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 16th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 16th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 16th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science Physics  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A cricket player while taking a catch lowers his hands to 
(a) Increase time to impulse
(b) Decrease time of impulse
(c) Take catch safety
(d) Increase the area of impact

Q2. Where should be the center of gravity of a body? 
(a) It must lie within the body
(b) It may be near but not essentially within the body
(c) It changes its position from time to time
(d) It must be outside the body

Q3. When a body is taken from the earth to the moon: 
(a) Its weight increases
(b) Its weight decreases
(c) Its weight remains unchanged
(d) It because completely weightless

Q4. Kinetic energy of a body is directly proportion to its
(a) Weight
(b) Speed
(c) Mass
(d) Velocity

Q5. Thermal energy is an energy due to 
(a) Kinetic energy of molecules
(b) Potential energy of molecules.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q6. Power is measured in 
(a) Joules per second
(b) Joules per minute
(c) Joules per square second
(d) None of these

Q7. Expansion during heating: 
(a) Occurs only in a solid
(b) Increase the weight of a material
(c) Decrease the density of the material
(d) Occurs at the same rate for the liquids and solids

Q8. Melting point of ice: 
(a) Increases with increasing pressure
(b) Decrease with increasing pressure
(c) Is independent of pressure
(d) Is proportional to pressure

Q9. If the door of a refrigerator is opened while connected to supply, the room gets: 
(a) Cooled
(b) Heated
(c) No effect
(d) Nothing could be said as the temperature is not given

Q10. Heat is transmitted from higher to lower temperature through actual mass motion of the molecules in: 
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) All the above three

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A cricket player while taking a catch lowers his hands to stop the momentum of the ball slowly.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. When a body is taken from the earth to the moon its weight decreases as the value of gravity on the surface of the moon is 1/6th as that of the earth’

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Heat energy is actually made up partly of kinetic energy and partly of potential energy.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The unit of power is joules per second or J/s.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Solids, liquids and gases all expand on being heated as result density (= mass/volume) decreases.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. If you leave the door open, heat is merely recycled from the room into the refrigerator, then back into the room. A net room temperature increase would result from the heat of the motor that would be constantly running to move energy around in a circle.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The transfer of energy between an object and its environment, due to fluid motion. The average temperature is a reference for evaluating properties related to convective heat transfer.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?