Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 30th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 30th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS/ SCIENCE Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A prokaryotic cell is characterized by
एक प्रोकैरियोटिक कोशिका की क्या विशेषता है?
(a) Well-defined nucleus/ पूर्णतः स्पष्ट केन्द्रक
(b) Absence of nuclear membrane/ परमाणु झिल्ली की अनुपस्थिति
(c) Presence of nucleolus/ न्यूक्लिओलस की उपस्थिति
(d) Relatively young age I comparison with eukaryotic cell/ यूकेरियोटिक कोशिका की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत कम उम्र

Q2. Some dinosaurs had feathers although they could not fly, but birds have feathers they help them to fly. In the context of evolution this means that
कुछ डाइनोसॉर के पंख थे हालांकि वे उड़ नहीं सकते थे, लेकिन पक्षियों के पंख होते हैं जो उन्हें उड़ने में मदद करते हैं। विकासवाद के संदर्भ में इसका अर्थ है कि
(a) there is no evolutionary connection between reptiles and birds/ सरीसृप और पक्षियों के बीच कोई विकासवादी संबंध नहीं है
(b) feathers are homologous structures in both the organisms/ दोनों जीवों में पंख सजातीय संरचनाएँ हैं
(c) reptiles have evolved from the birds/ सरीसृप पक्षियों से विकसित हुए हैं
(d) birds have evolved from reptiles/ पक्षी सरीसृपों से विकसित हुए हैं

Q3. Which of the following statements are true about photosynthesis?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन प्रकाश संश्लेषण के बारे में सही है?
A. In this process, solar energy is converted into chemical energy./ इस प्रक्रिया में, सौर ऊर्जा को रासायनिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित किया जाता है
B. In photosynthesis, CO2 and H2O are used./ प्रकाश संश्लेषण में, CO2 और H2O का उपयोग किया जाता है
C. In photosynthesis CO2 is released and O2 is consumed./ प्रकाश संश्लेषण में CO2 रिलीज़ की जाती है और O2 का उपभोग किया जाता है।
D. In photosynthesis, O2 is released and carbon monoxide is consumed./ प्रकाश संश्लेषण में, O2 रिलीज़ की जाती है और कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड का उपभोग किया जाता है
(a) C and D/ C और D
(b) A and D/ A और D
(c) A and B/ A और B
(d) B and C/ B और C

Q4. Choose the set that represents only the biotic components of a habitat.
वह सेट चुनें जो किसी निवास स्थान के केवल जैविक घटकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है
(a) Sand, turtle, crab, rocks/ रेत, कछुआ, केकड़ा, चट्टानें
(b) Insects, frog, fish, aquatic plants/ कीड़े, मेंढक, मछली, जलीय पौधे
(c) Tiger, deer, grass, soil/ बाघ, हिरण, घास, मिट्टी
(d) Insects, water, aquatic plants, fish/ कीड़े, पानी, जलीय पौधे, मछली

Q5. Which one of the following elements must be available in water for the metamorphosis of tadpoles?
टैडपोल के कायान्तरण के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व पानी में उपलब्ध होना चाहिए?
(a) Chlorine/क्लोरीन
(b) Bromine/ ब्रोमीन
(c) Sulphur/सल्फर
(d) Iodine/आयोडीन


Q6. Out of the different combinations of terms given below, the correct combination of terms with reference to an animal cell is
नीचे दी गई टर्म के विभिन्न संयोजनों में से, एक पशु कोशिका के संदर्भ में टर्म का सही संयोजन क्या है?
(a) nucleus, plastid, cell membrane, cell wall/ केन्द्रक, प्लास्टिड्स, कोशिका झिल्ली, कोशिका भित्ति
(b) nucleus, chromosome, ribosomes, cell wall/ केन्द्रक, गुणसूत्र, राइबोसोम, कोशिका भित्ति
(c) cell membrane, chromosome, ribosomes, mitochondria/ कोशिका झिल्ली, गुणसूत्र, राइबोसोम, मिटोकॉन्‍ड्रिया
(d) cell membrane, ribosome, chloroplast, mitochondria/ कोशिका झिल्ली, राइबोसोम, क्लोरोप्लास्ट, मिटोकॉन्‍ड्रिया

Q7. Which one of the following pairs is related to the inheritance of characters?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म वर्णों की विरासत से संबंधित है?
(a) Chromosomes and genes/ गुणसूत्र और जीन
(b) Chromosomes and mitochondria/ गुणसूत्र और मिटोकॉन्‍ड्रिया
(c) Cell membrane and cell wall/ कोशिका झिल्ली और कोशिका भित्ति
(d) Cell membrane and chloroplast/ कोशिका झिल्ली और क्लोरोप्लास्ट

Q8. Which of the following terms constitute the female part of a flower?
निम्नलिखित में से किस में फूल के मादा भाग का गठन होता है?
(a) Stigma, ovary and stamen/ कलंक, अंडाशय और पुंकेसर
(b) Stigma, ovary and style/ कलंक, अंडाशय और शैली
(c) Stamen, ovary and style/ पुंकेसर, अंडाशय और शैली
(d) Stamen, petals and sepals/ पुंकेसर, पंखुड़ियाँ और सेपल

Q9. In the diagram of animal cell given below, the correct labelling of the parts A, B, C and D is
नीचे दिए गए पशु सेल के आरेख में, A, B, C और D के भागों की सही लेबलिंग है

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 30th September 2019_40.1

(a) A— cell membrane; B— plastid C— nucleus; D— chloroplast/ A— कोशिका झिल्ली; B— प्लास्टाइड C— केन्द्रक; D— क्लोरोप्लास्ट
(b) A— cell wall; B— vacuole C— nucleus; D — mitochondria/ A— कोशिका भित्ति; B— वैक्यूओल C— केन्द्रक; D — मिटोकॉन्‍ड्रिया
(c) A— cell wall; B— vacuole C — chloroplast; D — nucleus/ A— कोशिका भित्ति; B— वैक्यूओल C — क्लोरोप्लास्ट; D — केन्द्रक
(d) A — cell membrane; B — vacuole; C— nucleus; D — cytoplasm/ A — कोशिका झिल्ली; B — वैक्यूओल; C— केन्द्रक; D — कोशिकाद्रव्य


Q10. Study the following statements.
निम्नलिखित कथनों का अध्ययन कीजिए
A. Prokaryotes do not have nucleus./ प्रोकैरियोट्स में केन्द्रक नहीं होता है
B. A single cell can perform all the functions in a unicellular organism./ एक एकल कोशिका एककोशिकीय जीव में सभी कार्य कर सकती है
C. Blue-green algae are the examples of prokaryotes./ ब्लू-ग्रीन शैवाल प्रोकैरियोट्स के उदाहरण हैं
D. Eukaryotes do not have well-organised nucleus with a nuclear membrane./ यूकेरियोट्स में परमाणु झिल्ली के साथ अच्छी तरह से संगठित केन्द्रक नहीं होता है
The correct statements are
सही कथन हैं
(a) A, C and D/ A, C और D
(b) B, C and D/ B, C और D
(c) A, B and C/ A, B और C
(d) A, B and D/ A, B और D

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read : 
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 30th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 30th September 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 30th September 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.