Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 19th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 19th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Emission of which one of the following will produce isobars? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसका उत्सर्जन आइसोबार का उत्पादन करेगा? 
(a) Alpha particles/ अल्फा कण 
(b) Beta particles/ बीटा कण 
(c) Gamma rays/ Gamma rays 
(d) X-rays/ एक्स-रे 

Q2. The radioactive isotope of hydrogen is called 
हाइड्रोजन के रेडियोधर्मी समस्थानिक को कहा जाता है: 
(a) deuterium/ ड्यूटेरियम 
(b) protium/प्रोतियम 
(c) radium/रेडियम 
(d) tritium/ट्रिटियम 
Q3. Vapour pressure of liquid depends upon the 
तरल का वाष्प दाब ______ पर निर्भर करता है
(a) quantity of heat/ गर्मी की मात्रा 
(b) temperature of liquid/ तरल का तापमान 
(c) specific heat of liquid/ तरल की विशिष्ट गर्मी 
(d) density of liquid/ तरल का घनत्व 
Q4. Which one of the following phenomena cannot be attributed to the refraction of light? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस घटना को प्रकाश के अपवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार नहीं ठहराया जा सकता है? 
(a) Twinkling of stars/ सितारों की जगमगाहट 
(b) Mirage/ मृगतृष्णा 
(c) Rainbow/ इंद्रधनुष 
(d) Red shift/ लाल शिफ्ट 
Q5. During day time, plants absorb 
दिन के समय, पौधे अवशोषित करते हैं: 
(a) O₂ 
(b) CO₂ 
(c) N₂ 
(d) CO 

Q6. Nitrous oxide is called 
नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड को कहा जाता है: 
(a) laughing gas/ हंसाने वाली गैस 
(b) tear gas/ आँसू गैस 
(c) producer gas/प्रोडूसर गैस 
(d) methane/मीथेन गैस 
Q7. Force can be defined on the basis of 
बल किसके आधार पर परिभाषित किया जा सकता है? 

(a) Newton’s second law of motion/ न्यूटन की गति का दूसरा नियम 
(b) Newton’s first law of motion/ न्यूटन की गति का पहला नियम 
(c) Newton’s third law of motion/ न्यूटन की गति का तीसरा नियम 
(d) Newton’s law of gravitation/ न्यूटन का गुरुत्वाकर्षण का नियम
Q8. Slope of the velocity-time graph gives the 
वेग-समय ग्राफ का ढलान _______ प्रदान करता है. 
(a) distance covered by a moving body/ एक चलते हुए शरीर द्वारा तय की गई दूरी 
(b) velocity of a moving body/ गतिमान शरीर का वेग 
(c) acceleration of a moving body/ गतिमान शरीर का त्वरण 
(d) None of the above/उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं 
Q9. Which of the following animals has the longest life span? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस जानवर का जीवनकाल सबसे लंबा होता है? 
(a) Elephant/ हाथी 
(b) Crocodile/ मगरमच्छ 
(c) Dog/ कुत्ता 
(d) Tortoise/ Tortoise
Q10. Eyes of potato are useful for 
आलू की आंखें उपयोगी हैं: 
(a) nutrition/ पोषण 
(b) respiration/ श्वसन 
(c) reproduction/ प्रजनन 
(d) vegetative propagation/ वनस्पति प्रसारण 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.