Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 17th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 17th September 2019_30.1

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Analyse the situation of Raju and answer the question.
राजू की स्थिति का विश्लेषण करें और सवाल का जवाब दें
(i) Water comes twice a day in his colony./ उनकी कॉलोनी में दिन में दो बार पानी आता है
(ii) Raju unlike others stands in queue for water./ दूसरों के विपरीत राजू पानी के लिए कतार में खड़ा है
(iii) People have fight over water./ लोगों में पानी को लेकर लड़ाई है
Seeing the situation what is a source of water of Raju’s house?
स्थिति देखकर राजू के घर के पानी का स्रोत क्या है?

(a) Lake/ झील
(b) River/ नदी
(c) Jal Board Tanker/ जल बोर्ड का टैंकर
(d) Nala/ नाला

Q2. What kind of water do we get from hand pumps?
हैंडपंप से हमें किस तरह का पानी मिलता है?

(a) Tasty/ स्वादिष्ट
(b) Sweet/मीठा
(c) Soar/खट्टा
(d) Salty/नमकीन

Q3. Water is received in houses from
घरों में पानी किस से प्राप्त होता है?

(a) taps
(b) showers
(c) tub
(d) All of these

Q4. What substance do we get from the oceanic water?
महासागरीय जल से हमें कौन सा पदार्थ मिलता है?

(a) Water /पानी
(b) Salt/नमक
(c) Chilli powder/मिर्च पाउडर
(d) Sea weed powder/समुंद्री वीड पाउडर

Q5. Stored water can become a house of
संग्रहित पानी _______ का घर बन सकता है.

(a) human / मानव
(b) plant पौधा
(c) mosquito larvae/ मच्छर का लार्वा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Ramu saw floating lemons in a bowl. What according to you is dissolved in water?
रामू ने एक कटोरे में नींबू तैरते हुए देखा। आपके अनुसार पानी में क्या मिलाया गया है?

(a) Salt/नमक
(b) Sugar/चीनी
(c) Pepper/पेप्पर
(d) Detergent/डिटर्जेंट

Q7. While performing experiments with water, Jyoti observed that an empty steel bowl floats but a small iron nails sinks in water. This can be explained by fact that
पानी के साथ प्रयोग करते समय, ज्योति ने देखा कि एक खाली स्टील का कटोरा तैरता है लेकिन लोहे की एक छोटी कील पानी में डूब जाती है। यह इस तथ्य से समझाया जा सकता है कि:

(a) Iron is lighter than water and steel heavier is than water/ लोहा पानी की तुलना में हल्का है और पानी की तुलना में स्टील भारी है
(b) Force of a steel bowl is more than it’s weight whereas force on an iron nail lesser than weight/स्टील के बाउल का बल इसके भार से अधिक है जबकि लोहे की कील का बल उसके भार से कम है
(c) लोहे की कील पर बल इसके वजन से अधिक है जबकि स्टील के कटोरे पर बल इसके वजन से कम है
(d) Iron is heavier than water and steel is lighter than water/ लोहा पानी से भारी होता है और स्टील पानी से हल्का होता है

Q8. Mosquito’s larvae can be seen through microscope. Where do they live?
मच्छर के लार्वा को माइक्रोस्कोप के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है। वे कहाँ रहते हैं?

(a) Air/हवा
(b) Water/पनी
(c) Soil/मिट्टी
(d) Bowl/कटोरे

Q9. Name the scientist who found out that mosquitoes spread malaria?
उस वैज्ञानिक का नाम बताइए जिसने पाया कि मच्छर मलेरिया फैलाते हैं?

(a) Sir Issac Newton/ सर आइजक न्यूटन
(b) Sir Edmond Halley/ सर एडमंड हैली
(c) Ronald Ross/ रोनाल्ड रॉस
(d) Louis Pasteur/ लुई पास्चर

Q10. Water is found in crakes and crevices of Earth. We take that water out by
पृथ्वी की दरारों में पाए जाने वाले पानी को हम किस प्रकार बाहर लेके जाते हैं

(a) digging wells/कुँए खोद कर
(b) tube wells/ट्यूबवेल
(c) Both (a) and (b)/दोनों (a) और (b)
(d) None of the above/उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.