Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 10th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 10th September 2019_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Misc. Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following statements are incorrect regarding the disorders associated with deficiency of nutrients ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन पोषक तत्वों की कमी से जुड़े विकारों के बारे में गलत है?

(a) Deficiency of vitamin A causes night blindness/ विटामिन A की कमी से रतौंधी होती है
(b) Deficiency of vitamin D causes rickets./ विटामिन D की कमी से रिकेट्स होता है
(c) Deficiency of proteins caused kwashiorkor/ प्रोटीन की कमी क्वशिओरकोर का कारण बनती है
(d) Deficiency of minerals causes Marasmus./ खनिजों की कमी के कारण मरास्मुस होता है

Q2. Which of the following defines the term ‘balanced diet’ correctly ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ‘संतुलित आहार’ शब्द को सही ढंग से परिभाषित करता है?

(a) It is a diet that has adequate spices for taste. / यह एक ऐसा आहार है जिसमें स्वाद के लिए पर्याप्त मसाले होते हैं
(b) It is a diet that is cooked properly and has good aroma. / यह एक ऐसा आहार है जिसे अच्छी तरह से पकाया जाता है और इसमें अच्छी सुगंध होती है
(c) It is a diet containing all the essential nutrients in adequate amount. / यह पर्याप्त मात्रा में सभी आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों से युक्त आहार है
(d) It is a diet that is as per the weekly chart shared by a good cook. / यह एक आहार है जो एक अच्छे कुक द्वारा साझा किए गए साप्ताहिक चार्ट के अनुसार है

Q3. Which of the following methods is generally used byd farmers to separate lighter husk particles from heavier grains of wheat ?
निम्न में से कौन सी विधि आम तौर पर किसानों को गेहूं के भारी अनाज से हल्के भूसी कणों को अलग करने के लिए प्रयोग की जाती है?

(a) Threshing/ थ्रेशिंग
(b) Winnowing/ विन्नोविंग
(c) Handpicking/हैण्डपीकिंग
(d) Filtration/फिल्ट्रेशन

Q4. A doctor tells the following to the mother of a child.
एक डॉक्टर एक बच्चे की माँ को निम्नलिखित चीज़ें बताता है:
I. The bones of her child have become soft./ उसके बच्चे की हड्डियां नरम हो गई हैं
II. The child is suffering from a deficiency of vitamin D. / बच्चा विटाजमिन D की कमी से पीड़ित है
III. The child’s body needs minerals like calcium and phosphorous./ बच्चे के शरीर को कैल्शियम और फॉस्फोरस जैसे खनिजों की आवश्यकता है
IV. Calcium comes from milk and its products. / दूध और उसके उत्पादों से कैल्शियम आता है
The child may be suffering from ________.
बच्चा ________ से पीड़ित हो सकता है।

(a) Anaemia/ रक्ताल्पता
(b) Kwashiorkor/ क्वाशियोरकर
(c) Goitre/घेंघा
(d) Rickets/रिकेट्स

Q5. Which of the following sentences are false?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वाक्य गलत है?
I. Vitamin C from cut fruits gets washed away as it is a water soluble nutrients/ कटे फलों से विटामिन सी धुल जाता है क्योंकि यह पानी में घुलनशील पोषक तत्व है.
II. Fats are also known as the structural components of the body. / वसा को शरीर के संरचनात्मक घटकों के रूप में भी जाना जाता है
III. Vitamin K that plays a major role in blood clotting is a water soluble nutrient. विटामिन K रक्त के थक्के में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है एक पानी में घुलनशील पोषक तत्व है

(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) I and III
(d) III and I

Q6. Which of the following sentences represents the correct impact of overcooking of food ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वाक्य भोजन के ओवरकुकिंग के सही प्रभाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है?

(a) The food becomes easy to digest. / खाना पचने में आसान हो जाता है
(b) Fats can be easily absorbed by the body. / वसा को शरीर द्वारा आसानी से अवशोषित किया जा सकता है
(c) Most of the nutrients will be destroyed. / अधिकांश पोषक तत्व नष्ट हो जाएंगे
(d) Food can be stored for a longer duration. / भोजन को लंबी अवधि के लिए संग्रहीत किया जा सकता है

Q7. During digestion, the insoluble starch present in the food changes into soluble sugar due to the
पाचन के दौरान, भोजन में मौजूद अघुलनशील स्टार्च _______ के कारण घुलनशील शर्करा में बदल जाता है

(a) juices produced by the walls of the small intestine/ छोटी आंत की दीवारों द्वारा निर्मित रस
(b) blood vessels present in the walls of the small intestine / छोटी आंत की दीवारों में मौजूद रक्त वाहिकाएं
(c) mastication process carried by the teeth / दांतों द्वारा की जाने वाली मैस्टिक प्रक्रिया
(d) saliva secreted by the salivary glands in the mouth/ मुंह में लार ग्रंथियों द्वारा स्रावित लार

Q8. Cereals, sugar, fats, oils, etc. are examples of
अनाज, चीनी, वसा, तेल आदि ______ के उदाहरण हैं

(a) energy providing foods / खाद्य पदार्थ प्रदान करने वाली ऊर्जा
(b) body building foods/ शरीर निर्माण खाद्य पदार्थ
(c) regulatory foods / नियामक खाद्य पदार्थ
(d) protective foods/ सुरक्षात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ

Q9. Food performs various functions in our body. It
भोजन हमारे शरीर में विभिन्न कार्य करता है. यह

(a) yields energy required by body to carry on the life processes / जीवन प्रक्रियाओं पर ले जाने के लिए शरीर द्वारा आवश्यक ऊर्जा अर्जित करता है
(b) does not build up new cells for growth / विकास के लिए नई कोशिकाओं का निर्माण नहीं करता है
(c) fails to repair worn out or damaged tissues/ खराब हो चुके या क्षतिग्रस्त ऊतकों की मरम्मत करने में विफल रहता है
(d) helps eliminate waste matter from the body / शरीर से अपशिष्ट पदार्थ को खत्म करने में मदद करता है

Q10. Growing children require plenty of food in proportion to their body weight because they need
बढ़ते बच्चों को अपने शरीर के वजन के अनुपात में भरपूर भोजन की आवश्यकता होती है क्योंकि उन्हें __________ की आवश्यकता होती है

(a) additional protein to make new tissues for growth/ विकास के लिए नए ऊतक बनाने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रोटीन
(b) Vitamin D for development of healthy eyesight / स्वस्थ दृष्टि के विकास के लिए विटामिन D
(c) Vitamin A for general health/ सामान्य स्वास्थ्य के लिए विटामिन A
(d) More minerals than carbohdrates/ कार्बोहाइड्रेट से अधिक खनिज

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.