CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 21st November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 21st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 21st November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.  An animal that can tolerate the heat of the desert is 
(a) Rat
(b) Camel
(c) Cow
(d) Lion

Q2. In India, the “Van Mahotsav Day” is observed on 
(a) 2 October
(b) 1 December
(c) 10 August
(d) 1 July

Q3. Which of the following problems is not created by noise pollution?
(a) Diarrhea
(b) Hypertension
(c) Deafness
(d) Irritation

Q4. Quinine medicine is composed of _____________ plant. 
(a) Eucalyptus
(b) Aconite
(c) Cinchona
(d) Money

Q5. The chief source of energy in environment is 
(a) Fire
(b) Moon
(c) Sun
(d) Stars

Q6. The process through which plants reproduce is known as 
(a) Eating
(b) Evaporation
(c) Pollination
(d) Condensation

Q7. Which of the following concepts can be used to study the rate of acceleration of the Universe? 
I. Supernova explosions 
II. Dark matter
III. Dark energy
IV. Black holes 
(a) I and III only
(b) I and II only
(c) II, III, and IV only
(d) I, III, and IV only


Q8. Which of the following statements is/are correct with regard to vitamin D? 
I. Vitamin D is produced in the skin by ultraviolet light. 
II. Higher levels of Vitamin D are associated with higher morbidity. 
III. Body has no mechanism to prevent sunlight from producing too much vitamin D.
(a) I and III only
(b) I and II only
(c) II and III only
(d) I, II, and III

Q9. What do you understand by the term ‘dark fermentation’? 
(a) It is a method of reducing carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.
(b) It is a method of producing hydrogen as a fuel from wastewater.
(c) It is a method of disposing nuclear wastes.
(d) It is a method of producing methane from organic waste.

Q10. Which of the following functions is/ are performed by the liver? 
I. It plays a role in immunity. 
II. It helps in processing the nutrients.
III. It helps in maintaining clotting capacity of blood. 
IV. It helps in purifying blood. 
(a) I, II and III only
(b) II, III, and IV only
(c) I and IV only
(d) All of the given statements are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?