CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 7th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 7th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 7th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVSQuestions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following statements are not true?
I Pets are wonderful social facilitators.
II Pets can increase a child’s innate interest in animals.
III Children cannot take care of pets and it is insensitive to let them play with animals.
IV Pets act as a barrier between a less socially outgoing child and other potential playmates.
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) II and IV
(d) III and IV

Q2. Which of the following sentences is not true about the functions of leaves?
(a) Leaves can store water and food.
(b) Leaves have tiny pipes to carry water and nutrients.
(c) Leaves of some plants help in reproduction.
(d) Leaves devoid of chlorophyll make food through photosynthesis.


Q3. Which of the following statements are correct?
I. Rearing and maintaining fish culture in ponds is known as pisciculture.
II. Keeping and rearing of silkworms is known as sericulture.
III. Care and management of honey bees on a large scale is known as apiculture.
IV. The practice of selective breeding and raising Livestock is called animal husbandry.
(a) I, II and III
(b) I, III and IV
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I, II, III and IV

Q4. Algae may reproduce through
(a) Fragmentation
(b) Regeneration
(c) Budding
(d) Binary fission


Q5. Which of the following statements about fungi are correct?
I. Fungi are being used in medicines.
II. Fungi provide shelter to algae to receive food it.
III. Fungi may cause diseases in plants, animals and humans.
IV. Fungi living in the roots of trees provide water and nutrients from soil in return of food.
(a) I or II
(b) I and II
(c) II or IV
(d) I, II, III and IV


Q6. Which of the following statements are true?
I. Algae contain chlorophyll.
II. Algae can prepare their own food.
III. Algae do not require water for photosynthesis.
IV. Algae need oxygen as raw material for photosynthesis.
(a) I and II
(b) III and IV
(c) I and IV
(d) II and III

Q7. Which of the following is not an insectivorous plant?
(a) Cuscuta
(b) Pitcher plant
(c) Venus Flytrap
(d) Sundew


Q8. Which of the following statements are not true?
I. In a sexual reproduction, plants produce new plants with seeds.
II. In sexual reproduction, new plants are obtained from seeds.
III. In vegetative propagation, new plants are produced from flowers.
IV. Vegetative reproduction is an asexual mode of reproduction in plants.
(a) I and IV
(b) I and III
(c) II and IV
(d) III and IV

Q9. Identify the incorrect statement.
(a) Transpiration is the process by which a plant loses water.
(b) Seed dispersal in plants is not dependent on external factors.
(c) Germination is the process by which a seed grows into a sapling.
(d) Transportation of food from leaves takes place via stems to roots.

Q10. Which of the following sentences in not true?
(a) Fermented sugarcane can be used as fuel.
(b) Ferns and crotons are used for ornamentation purposes.
(c) Unprocessed wood from plants like teak and deodar is known as timber.
(d) Oil is extracted from plants like mustard and sunflower by crushing their seeds.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Children can take good care of pets under adult guidance and supervision. Also, pets help bridge the barrier in socialization of children.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Photosynthesis cannot take place in the absence of the green-coloured pigment called chlorophyll.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Animal husbandry is associated with selective breeding and rising of livestock to promote desirable traits in animals for utility, sport, pleasure or research, Pisci-culture is fish farming for producing fish commercially for food. Sericulture is silk farming or rearing of silkworms for the production of silk. Apiculture is the study and management of honeybees.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. When water and nutrients are available, algae grow and multiply rapidly by fragmentation. Algae with simple body organizations such as Spirogyra break up into two or more fragments which further grow into new plants.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Some fungi are used in medicines while others cause diseases. In a symbiotic relationship, organisms live together and share shelter and nutrients. Certain fungi share symbiotic relationships with algae and trees.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Algae contain chlorophyll which gives them the green color. They can also prepare their own food by the process of photosynthesis and release oxygen.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cuscuta is a parasitic plant.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In vegetative propagation or asexual reproduction in plants, new plants are produced from roots, stems and leaves. Such mode of reproduction happens without seeds.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seed dispersal in plants is also dependent on factors like wind, insects, etc.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wood that is processed for production or construction is known as timber. In some countries, fermented sugarcane is used instead of gasoline.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?