CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 14th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 14th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 14th November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following human activities impact environment?  
(a) Agriculture
(b) Manufacturing industry
(c) Hunting of animals
(d) All of the above

Q2. Abiotic environment will not include 
(a) Plants
(b) Soil
(c) Air
(d) Water

Q3. The group of organisms which convert light to food are called 
(a) Heterotrophs
(b) Omnivores
(c) Autotrophs
(d) Decomposers

Q4. Which of the following is a non-biodegradable substance?
a) Virgin plastic     
b) Plastic   
c) Plants 
d) Plant producers

Q5. If some waste material contaminate the source of drinking water, which of the following diseases can be caused? 
(a) Anemia
(b) Typhoid
(c) Scurvy
(d) Malaria

Q6. Which of the following substances will help in reducing the atmospheric burden of Suspended Particulate Matter (SPM)?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Chlorofluorocarbons
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d)  Water

Q7. Which of the following wastes cannot be decomposed by bacteria to form compost? 
(a) Used polythene bags
(b) Kitchen wastes
(c) Dead trees
(d) Bodies of dead animals

Q8. When a tree is cut, the amount of oxygen in the nearby environment 
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains the same
(d) Any of these

Q9. What is the name given to rain which contains chemical waste and cause damage to plant and animal life? 
(a) Seasonal rain
(b) Monsoon rain
(c) Acid rain
(d) Smog

Q10. Which of the following terms will best describe a substance that can be broken down by microorganisms like bacteria? 
(a) Compound
(b) Recyclable
(c) Environment friendly
(d) Biodegradable

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?