CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 24th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 24th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 24th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS/Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science/ EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A bird makes its nest high up on a tree. 
This bird could be:  
(a) sunbird
(b) Indian Robin
(c) Crow 
(d) Dove


Q2. Select the correct statement about Abu Dhabi: 
I. It is located in a desert area. 
II. Water is costlier than petrol in Abu Dhabi. 
III. Arabica is the local language here. 
IV. Money used in Abu Dhabi is called Dinar. 
(a) I, II, and IV
(b) I, III, and IV
(c) II, III, and IV
(d) I, II, and III

Q3. What is a Dead Sea? 
(a) A sea whose water is poisonous.
(b) A sea which is saltiest of all oceans and seas.
(c) A sea in which high and low tides are very frequent.
(d) A sea which is dangerous to soil.

Q4. The reason of sea breeze is 
(a) During the day, the land gets heated faster than the sea.
(b) During the day, the sea water gets heated faster than land.
(c) At night, the land cools down more slowly than the sea water.
(d) At night, the sea water cools down more slowly than the land.

Q5. If we add a handful of garden soil to a beaker filled three- quarters with water, stir the contents with a stick to dissolve the soil and then let it stand undisturbed for some time, we observe different layers. The order of these layers from the bottom to the top is: 
(a) Gravel, clay, sand, humus, and water
(b) Sand, gravel, clay, water, and humus
(c) Clay, sand, gravel, humus and water
(d) Gravel, sand, clay, water, and humus

Q6. Cereals such as wheat and gram are grown in an area. The soil of this area must be: 
(a) Both loamy and sandy
(b) Clayey
(c) Both sandy and clayey
(d)  Both clayey and loamy

Q7. The metamorphosis of tadpoles is not possible if the water in which they are growing does not contain sufficient: 
(a) Calcium
(b) Oxygen
(c) Iodine
(d) Minerals

Q8.  Which of the following commonly used fuels has maximum calorific value? 
(a) compressed natural gas (CNG)
(b) Diesel
(c) Liquefied Petroleum gas(LPG)
(d) Petrol

Q9. Air is a mixture of many gases. The percentage by volume of the gases other than nitrogen and oxygen, that is, CO2 methane, argon, ozone, and water vapor combined together is about: 
(a) 0.1%
(b) 1%
(c) 21%
(d) 78%

Q10. Select the one which is different from the others in the manner it is applied: 
(a) Electrostatic force
(b) Frictional force
(c) Gravitational force
(d) Magnetic force

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?