CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Evs pedagogy | 25th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Evs pedagogy | 25th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Evs pedagogy | 25th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Pedagogy Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  EVS Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which one of the following is not an objective of teaching of EVS at the primary stage?
(a) Learning in the classroom must be linked to the life outside the school.
(b) Teachers must ensure perfect discipline in the classroom.
(c) Children must be encouraged to ask questions.
(d) Children must be encouraged to explore their immediate environment.

Q2. Aanchal frequently asks probing and imaginative questions in her V standard EVS class. By doing so, she aims at improving her (post)
(a) Observation skills
(b) Emotional skills
(c) Thinking skills
(d) Speaking skills

Q3. While teaching the topic of ’Our friend – Birds’ to class III students, Nalini followed these methodologies:
I. showing a documentary film on birds
II. using a chart having pictures of different birds and explaining briefly
III. taking students to the nearby park and asking them to observe birds carefully
Nalini is using different approaches of learning in order to
(a) Follow her lesson plan
(b) Meet different requirement of learners having multiple intelligence
(c) Impress other teachers and parents
(d) Promote reasoning skills in students

Q4. Which one of the following teaching strategies will be more effective for maximum involvement of students in teaching the topic of ‘Games we play’?
(a) Take students to the play-field and make them play different games on different days.
(b) Make play-cards of different games and show them to students.
(c) Ask students to learn the names of different indoor and outdoor games.
(d) Ask students to watch sports programmes on television and prepare a simple project on the same.

Q5. Which one of the following is not a suitable formative assessment task in EVS?
(a) Explain the definitions of important terms given in het lesson.
(b) Perform the given practical activity and record your observations.
(c) Draw a labeled diagram of given experimental set-up.
(d) Discuss disadvantages of water pollution.

Q6. Shalini wants to introduce the topic on ‘Nutrition’ to her class V students.
She should
(a) Draw the diagram of the digestive system on the blackboard
(b) Give examples of different foods rich in nutrients
(c) Use chart showing different kinds of foods
(d) Ask the students to open their tiffin boxes, seethe contents, followed by her explanation

Q7. Rashmi was taught the following steps (not in sequence) to be followed while preparing a question paper:
I. Writing the question
II. Preparing the design
III. Editing the question paper
IV. Preparing the blueprint
The correct sequence of steps to be followed is
(a) IV, II, I, III
(b) II, IV, I, III
(c) IV, I, II, III
(d) I, II, IV, III

Q8. Harpreet wants to suggest to her students as to how an individual can contribute in the best possible way towards environmental protection. Her best suggestion would be
(a) Use the public transport system for travelling.
(b) Do not keep a personal vehicle like car, scooter, etc.
(c) Avoid frequent travel outside the home.
(d) Get the engine of your personal vehicle checked regularly.

Q9. Asking the question “How will our life get affected if there were no electricity for a month?” aims at
(a) Sensitizing students on using electricity judiciously
(b) Assessing students on sources of electricity
(c) Promoting imaginative and thinking skills of students
(d) Assessing students on their general awareness

Q10. Gunjan organizes the following activities on different days to sensitize students to the concept of conservation of trees:
i. Encouraging every students to adopt a tree and look after it
ii. Organizing a debate on forest conservation
iii. Organizing a poster-making competition on trees
iv. Showing children storage of logs of wood
Which one of the above activities will be least effective in achieving the desired objective?
(a) i
(b) ii
(c) iii
(d) iv

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The objective of teaching EVS at the primary stage is more about bringing awareness in children about their surroundings than having them in absolute discipline.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Probing and imaginative questions encourage the thought process and improve the ability to think.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Taking students to a nearby park and asking them to observe will help them relate their knowledge to real-life experiences. Also, audio-visual aids seek attention by developing continuity of thought. They stimulate interest and help students think about a subject presented in a concrete way.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
At primary level, learning with the help of the ‘play-way method’ is the best method to teach a topic. This method was propounded by Froebel. Preparing a project after watching sport programmes on TV will familiarize students with the proper rules and regulations of different games and will also create interest about them.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Discussion over the disadvantages of something is not a suitable way to assess formatively because discussion on disadvantages is a type of analysis, which is not a part of assessment at primary level. The cognitive levels that primary-level learning includes are knowledge and comprehension.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Asking probing and imaginative questions will help the teacher attract students’ mind and encourage them to think and thus arouse curiosity I them.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The proper sequence to prepare a question paper is as follows – preparing the design, preparing the blueprint, writing the questions and editing the questions paper.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Using public transport for travelling helps to reduce the number of vehicles plying on the roads. This not only conserves energy but also controls the air pollution level.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
By asking such kind of question the teacher intends to judge or measure the thinking and imaginative powers of his/her students. This type of assessment lies at the application level in taxonomy.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Showing children storage of logs of wood will not help in sensitizing students to the concept of conservation of trees as cutting of trees is unethical to nature.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?