CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 17th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 17th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 17th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science EVS  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. What is the colour of the precipitate which is formed when aqueous solutions of sodium sulphate and Barium chloride are mixed?
(a) Yellow
(b) White
(c) Green
(d) Orange

Q2. Which one is least reactive?
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Silver
(d) Gold

Q3. The main function of phloem in plants is to 
(a) Translocate the injured parts
(b) Repair the injured parts
(c) Transport water
(d) Help in transpiration

Q4. Which among the following is amphoteric oxide?
(a) SnO₂
(b) CaO
(c) SiO₂
(d) CO₂

Q5. Thromboplastin required for blood clotting is secreted by
(a) Erythrocytes
(b) Platelets
(c) Monocytes
(d) Lymphocytes

Q6. Disease causing agent is known as 
(a) Secretin
(b) Prolactin
(c) Amylase
(d) Pathogen

Q7. Symbiotic association of algae and fungi is
(a) Funaria
(b) Lichen
(c) Marchentia
(d) Riccia

Q8. Two magnetic lines of force
(a) Intersect at the neutral point
(b) Intersect near North or South Pole
(c) Cannot intersect at all
(d) Intersect according to the position of magnet

Q9. For which colour of light the focal length of a lens will be maximum?
(a) Violet
(b) Blue
(c) Red
(d) Yellow

Q10. If the kinetic energy of a body is increased by 0.1%, then increase in its momentum will be
(a) 0.05%
(b) 0.01%
(c) 1.0%
(d) 10%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?