Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 4th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 4th September 2019_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Misc. Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. What is Dead Sea?
(a) A sea whose water is poisonous
(b) A sea which is saltiest of all oceans and seas
(c) A sea in which high and low tides are very frequent
(d) A sea in which it is dangerous to sail ships
Q2. The water level……when a pinch of salt is dissolved in a glass of water.
(a)  increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains the same
(d) none of the above
Q3. The boiling point of water on Fahrenheit scale is ……………°F.
(a) 100
(b) 80
(c) 212
(d) 32
Q4. Which disease is waterborne?
(a) AIDS
(b) Typhoid
(c) Anemia
(d) Tetanus
Q5. How much percentage of the Earth’s surface is covered with water?
(a) 60
(b) 71
(c) 77
(d) 80
Q6. Insects that can transmit diseases to human are referred to as 
(a) carriers
(b) reservoirs
(c) vectors 
(d) incubators
Q7. Which one of the following disease may be caused by stagnant water ?
(a) Malaria
(b) Polio
(c) Pneumonia
(d) Chicken pox
Q8. Malaria is caused by
(a) Plasmodium falciparum
(b) Entamoeba
(c) Retro virus
(d) Salmonella
Q9. It is advised to put oil on stagnant water to prevent breeding of mosquitoes. This is because
(a) oil cut off oxygen supply, thereby stops the breeding of mosquitoes
(b) mosquitoes are repelled by oil
(c) mosquitoes are killed by oil
(d) mosquitoes get stuck in the layer of oil

Q10.Renu’s grand mother shows her a dried-up well and tells her that 15-20 years ago there was water in the well, but now it has completely dried up. What could be the reason (s) for drying up of water in the well ?
I. The soil around the trees, well and nearby area is now covered with cement.
II. A lot of boring pumps have come up in the nearby area
III. Nobody uses the well as there are taps in every body’s house now.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Both I and II
(b) Only III
(c) Only I
(d) Only II
Solution
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
    CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 4th September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 4th September 2019_50.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.