CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 22nd October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 22nd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 22nd October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Chemistry Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Chemistry Questions | 22nd October 2019_50.1

I II III IV
(a) B A C D
(b) A B C D
(c) B C A D
(d) C D A B

Q2. Chemotherapy deals with:
(a) Industrial engineering
(b) The use of chemicals in warfare
(c) Use of chemicals for the cure of diseases
(d) None of these


Q3. The antiseptic action of Dettol is due to:
(a) Chlorobenzol
(b) Chloroxyphenol
(c) Chloroquine
(d) Chloroamphenicol

Q4. Which of the following is a general anesthetic?
(a) Xylocaine
(b) Para-aminosalicylic acid
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following is a solid propellant?
(a) A mixture of paraffin and potassium nitrate
(b) Ammonia
(c) Hydrogen peroxide
(d) Hydrazine

Q6. Which of the following is used as insulator?
(a) Polythene
(b) Polystyrene
(c) Neoprene
(d) All of these

Q7. Analgesics are used
(a) For relive pain
(b) For the treatment
(c) To prevent the growth of micro-organism
(d) None of these

Q8. Which among the following is/are known as primary nutrients of soil?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Potassium
(d) All of these

Q9. The nail enamel remover contains 
(a) Benzyl acetate
(b) Acetone
(c) Methylene chloride
(d) Benzoic Acid

Q10. Streptomycin is 
(a) An Antibiotics
(b) An Antiseptics
(c) An Analgesics
(d) A Tranquillizers

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?