CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 4th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 4th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 4th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Biology Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Observe the figure given below:

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 4th November 2019_50.1

Identify A, B and C.
(a) A – Air, B – Carotene, C – Carbon dioxide
(b) A – oxygen, B – Chlorophyll, C – Carbon dioxide
(c) A – Carbon dioxide, B – Chlorophyll, C – Oxygen
(d) A – Air, B – Chlorophyll, C – Oxygen

Q2. Study the following table. 

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 4th November 2019_60.1

Identify the options, correctly matching the reproductive organs in a flower.
(a) A and D
(b) B and C
(c) C and D
(d) None of these

Q3. Choose the odd one out from following options.
A. Receptacle 
B. Sepals
C. Self-pollination
D. Pistil
E. Stamen
(a) A and B
(b) C and D
(c) A, B and D
(d) D and E


Q4. Consider the following animals.
A. Frog
B. Ostrich
C. Platypus
D. Rabbit
E. Octopus
F. Cockroach
Select from these the animal, which has following two characteristics: Oviparous, Have internal fertilization 
(a) All except A and F
(b) Only A and F
(c) A, B and E
(d) A, B, C and E

Q5. The pseudopodia of Amoeba are used for
(a) Movement
(b) Movement and capture of food
(c) Sensing the food
(d) Capture of food

Q6. If you carefully dig a grass plant and observe its roots and leaves you will find that it has
(a) Taproots and parallel venation
(b) Taproots and reticulate venation
(c) Fibrous roots and reticulate venation
(d) Fibrous roots and parallel venation

Q7. An animal pops out its stomach through its mouth to eat the soft material of those animals which are covered by hard shell of calcium carbonate. After opening the shell and eating the soft material the stomach goes back into the body of the animal to slowly digest the food. The name of this animal is 
(a) Crocodile
(b) Octopus
(c) Tortoise
(d) Starfish

Q8. The metamorphosis of tadpoles is not possible if the water in which they are growing does not contain sufficient 
(a) Calcium
(b) Oxygen
(c) Iodine
(d) Minerals


Q9. Consider the following statements.
A. Plants can survive for some time even without photosynthesis.
B. Plants can survive for some time even without respiration.
C. Photosynthesis and respiration both are essential for the survival of plants.
D. Photosynthesis and respiration both are simultaneous processes in plants during daytime.
(a) A, B and C
(b) A, B and D
(c) B, C and D
(d) A, C and D

Q10. Which type of leaf pattern, i.e. leaf venation and root type are present in bamboo?
(a) Parallel venation and fibrous root
(b) Reticulate venation and tap root
(c) Parallel venation and tap root
(d) Reticulate venation and fibrous root

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?