CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 11th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 11th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 11th November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Biology Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. An excretory product of fetus comes out through: 
(a) Umbilical cord
(b) Placenta
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Amniotic fluid

Q2. The snakes and birds are usually: 
(a) Ureotelic
(b) Uricotelic
(c) Ammonotelic
(d) None of these

Q3. Diabetes is characterized by increased excretion of: 
(a) Proteins
(b) Amino acids
(c) Glucose
(d) None of these

Q4. Glucose is completely absorbed in: 
(a) Collecting tubule
(b) Loop of Henle
(c) Distal convoluted tubule
(d) Proximal convoluted tubule

Q5. Hemodialysis is also called artificial 
(a) Lung
(b) Kidney
(c) Liver
(d) Heart


Q6. Which blood vessel contains the least amount of urea? 
(a) Renal vein
(b) Hepatic portal vein
(c) Hepatic vein
(d) Renal artery

Q7. Nervous tissue is made up of: 
(a) Neurons,
(b) Nerve fibers
(c) Neuroglia
(d) All the above

Q8. The center for the control of all activities of an animal is: 
(a) Heart
(b) Brain
(c) Liver
(d) Stomach

Q9. The system which consists of nerves arising from the brain the spinal cord is called: 
(a) Peripheral nervous system
(b)Central nervous system
(c) Autonomous nervous system
(d) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following is a motor nerve? 
(a) Facial
(b)Abducens
(c) Vagus
(d)Olfactory

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The fetus excretes metabolic waste through the placenta. Blood from the fetus moves through capillaries in the umbilical cord to the placenta.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Birds, reptiles (like lizards, snakes, et.), and most terrestrial arthropods, such as insects, are called uricotelic organisms because they convert toxic ammonia to uric acid.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diabetes is a disease characterized by high blood sugar levels that result from the body’s inability to produce and/or use insulin.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The proximal convoluted tubule avidly reabsorbs filtered glucose into the peritubular capillaries so that it is all reabsorbed by the end of the proximal tubule.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hemodialysis is a method for removing waste products such as creatinine and urea, as well as free water from the blood when the kidneys are in kidney failure. The mechanical device used to clean the patients’ blood is called a dialyser, also known as an artificial kidney.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Blood enters the kidney via renal artery. Urea is removed from blood by the kidneys. Hence, when blood leaves kidney via renal vein, amount of urea is less in blood compared to level of urea in blood contained in any other blood vessel.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nervous tissue is made up of cells called neurons, nerve fibers and neuroglia.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The center for the control of all activities of an animal is brain.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The nervous system comprises the central nervous system, consisting of the brain and spinal cord.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abducens nerve is a nerve that controls movements of the lateral rectus muscle in humans. It is a 6th cranial nerve.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?