CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 14th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 14th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 14th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science Biology  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the first proteolytic enzyme to act on proteins? 
(a) Peptidase
(b) Trypsin
(c) Erepsin
(d) Pepsin

Q2.  Which of the following release nitrogenous waste into the body? 
(a) carbohydrates
(b) fats
(c) proteins
(d) All the above

Q3. Which is the essential mineral for the synthesis of protein in the body? 
(a) Iron
(b) Sodium
(c) Potassium
(d) Sulphur

Q4. Which respiratory disease is associated with excess of histamine? 
(a) Asthma
(b) Bronchitis
(c) Emphysema
(d) All

Q5. What is the disease that develop since birth called?
(a) Communicable
(b) Acquired
(c) Congenital
(d) Degenerative

Q6. Which of the following organ is primarily concerned with immunity? 
(a) Liver
(b) Kidney
(c) Lymphatic tissue
(d) Thyroid

Q7. Which mosquito transmits malaria?
(a) Male anopheles
(b) Female anopheles
(c) Male culex
(d) Female culex

Q8. Which among the following is/are the element/s of carbohydrates?
(a) Carbon
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) All of these

Q9. Which among the following is deposited in the body to provide a steady source of energy? 
(a) Fats
(b) Carbohydrates
(c) Proteins
(d) Vitamins

Q10. Which vitamin/s is/are soluble in water? 
(a) Vitamin B
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin A
(d) Vitamin B and C


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?