CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 18th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 18th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 18th November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Biology Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Match the organisms in column A with their actions in column B

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 18th November 2019_50.1

The given choices are
A B C D
(a) 1 4 3 2
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 2 1 4 3

Q2. Select the correct statement from among the following:
(a) Plants with green leaves only carry out photosynthesis
(b) Photosynthesis takes place only in leaves
(c) Irrespective of colour, all leaves carry out photosynthesis
(d) Plants can carry out photosynthesis even without chlorophyll

Q3. Reema tells her friend that Ladyfinger is a fruit. Her friend Shahana disagrees with her. Which one of the following statements is true?
(a) Ladyfinger has seeds, thus it is a fruit
(b) Ladyfinger has seeds, thus it is a vegetable
(c) Ladyfinger is a vegetable; hence it cannot be a fruit
(d) Ladyfinger is eaten in cooked form, hence it is a vegetable

Q4. Which hormone in our body helps us to adjust to stress when we are angry, embarrassed or worried?
(a) Insulin
(b) Estrogen
(c) Thyroxine
(d) Adrenaline

Q5. Match the edible parts of Plants in column-I with those in Column II.

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 18th November 2019_60.1

The given choices are 
A B C D
(a) 1 4 3 2
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 2 1 4 3

Q6. Which one of the following represents a group of human diseases caused by virus?
(a) Measles, Polio, Typhoid
(b) Measles, Typhoid, Tuberculosis
(c) Measles, Chickenpox, Hepatitis-A
(d) Chickenpox, Malaria, Hepatitis-A

Q7. Which one of the following represents a group of autotrophs? 
(a) Spinach, Mushroom, Tomato, Yeast
(b) Tulsi, Algae, Cuscuta (Dodder), Mushroom
(c) Algae, Spinach, Tomato, Banana
(d) Algae, Cuscuta (Dodder), Banana, Mango

Q8. Human Nutrition includes nutrient requirement, mode of intake of food and its utilization in the body occurring in various steps which are 
1)Absorption
2)Egestion
3)Assimilation
4)Ingestion
5)Digestion
Arrange these steps in sequence as they occur inside the body
(a) 5, 4, 3, 1, 2
(b) 4, 1, 2, 3, 5
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(d) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2


Q9. An animal pops out its stomach through its mouth to eat the soft material of those animals which are covered by hard shells of calcium carbonate. After opening the shell and eating the soft material the stomach goes back into the body of the animal to slowly digest the food. The name of this animal is
(a) Crocodile
(b) Octopus
(c) Tortoise
(d) Starfish

Q10. The ratio between the lengths of small intestine and large intestine in the human body is 
(a) 8: 1
(b) 5: 1
(c) 1: 5
(d) 1: 8

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Lactobacillus is a bacterium which is useful in the conversion of milk to curd. Malaria is caused by plasmodium which is a protozoan and is spread due to biting of female anopheles mosquito. Rhizobium helps in nitrogen fixation in leguminous plant. AIDS is a viral disease caused by human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In plants, there is several other colored leaves present other than green. Most of us thin that only green plant do the process of photosynthesis, which is wrong. All the leaf carries out the function of photosynthesis irrespective of their colour. The chlorophyll present in hidden condition in leaf colour. The chlorophyll present in hidden condition in leaf colour.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
A true fruit is a ripened ovary. There is dual effect of fertilization on ovary. After fertilization ovule is changed to seed and ovary changed to fruit. So, the ladyfinger has seeds and the green part covered the seed so in a combination it becomes a fruit. Fruit may be categorized according to different use viz. vegetables, fruits.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Adrenaline or Epinephrine hormone is also called as hormone of 3F (Fight, Flight and Fright). It is secreted by adrenal gland. It increases the heartbeat in animals. So, its secretion is increases during angry, embarrassed or worried condition.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Edible part of carrot is root. The edible part of sugarcane is elongated stem in which very sweet sugar is present. In groundnut edible part is fruit’s seed. Apple is a fruit which is fleshy is nature.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Viral diseases are measles, chickenpox hepatitis, polio, mumps, AIDS, Influenza etc.
Bacterial diseases are typhoid, tuberculosis, leprosy, tetanus etc.
Protozoan’s disease includes malaria, kalazar, sleeping sickness etc.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Algae, spinach, tomato and banana, these all are autotrophs. They make their own food by the process of photosynthesis. Fungi are a heterotrophic organism, whereas cuscuta (dodder) is a parasitic plant which is also heterotrophs.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Food when enter in the mouth they go for several processes for the complete digestion. There are several sequence of events takes place which can be summarize below
Ingestion → Digestion → Absorption → Assimilation → Egestion

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
When starfish captured mollusk, it first wraps itself around the creature tightly. Then, it uses its powerful arms to break the muscles that hold a mollusk shell together imposing the messy interior. After that, the starfish actually pushes its stomach out of its mouth and eats the contents of the mollusk whole. When it’s done, the starfish swallows its stomach and begins to digest its meal more fully.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The small intestine is about 65 m or 25 ft. long and large intestine is about 1.5 m or 5 ft long. So, ratio = 25/5-5/1=5:1

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?