CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 19th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 19th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 19th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Fill in the blank with the correct phrasal verb. 
It isn’t easy to…… children now-a-days. 
(a) Train up
(b) Bring up
(c) Put up
(d) Leave out


Q2. Pick out the comparative form of the sentence.
He is as wise as Soloman
(a) Soloman is wiser than he is
(b) Soloman is not wiser than he is
(c) He is wiser than Soloman
(d) Soloman is the wisest among them

Q3. ‘Shylock’ is a character in which play?
(a) Othello
(b) The Monkeys Paw
(c) The Merchant of Venice
(d) Romeo and Juliet


Q4. Point out the figure of speech in the following sentence. 
‘Here’s the smell of the blood still; all the perfumes of Arabia will not sweeten this little hand’
(a) Metaphor
(b) Hyperbole
(c) Oxymoron
(d)Personification

Q5. Complete the following proverb.
The pen is mightier…… 
(a) Than the king
(b) Than the artist
(c) Than the actor
(d) Than the sword

Q6. Point out the active voice of the following sentence.
This notice has been altered.
(a) Alteration has been made in this notice by someone.
(b) Someone has altered this notice
(c) Already the notice has been altered
(d) The notice had been altered previously.


Q7. Fill in the blank with an appropriate choice.
If you make a promise, you must be sure to…… it.
(a) Accomplish
(b) Keep
(c) Follow
(d) Succeed


Q8. Chose the incorrect part of the sentence given below.
One of Mohan’s ambitions (1)/ in life were to visit (2)/ all the historic places (3)/ in the country (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4


Q9. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
‘Atheist’ 
(a) Rationalist
(b) Theologist
(c) Believer
(d) Ritualist

Q10. Choose the appropriate synonym of word OPULENT.
(a) Greedy
(b) Hungry
(c) Heavy
(d) Wealthy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?