Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 21st September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 21st September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which school of psychology focused on the inner working of consciousness?
(a) Functionalism
(b) Structuralism
(c) Gestalt
(d) Psychoanalysis
Q2. Who was the physicist who discovered the measurement of sensory experiences?
(a) Fechner
(b) Pavlov
(c) E.H. Weber
(d) Adler
Q3. _______ are mental activities involving the acquisition, change, representation, storage, and retrieval of information.
(a) Perceptual processes
(b) Conceptual processes
(c) Consciousness
(d) Cognitive processes
Q4. Which perspective of psychology suggests that many aspects of behavior stem from hidden struggles among hidden forces, deep within our personalities?
(a) Gestalt
(b) Behaviourism
(c) Cognitive
(d) Psychodynamic
Q5. Which perspective of psychology argued that mind could be thought of as resulting from the whole pattern of sensory activity and the relationships and organisations within this pattern?
(a) Psychoanalysis
(b) Cognitive
(c) Humanistic
(d) Gestalt
Q6. To obtain the past history of the person, is the main objective of the
(a) Observation method
(b) Anecdotal method
(c) Experimental method
(d) Case history method
Q7. _______ is associated with the social inter-relation theory.
(a) Jean Piaget
(b) Sullivan
(c) Adler
(d) Freud
Q8. ‘Psychology first lost its soul, then mind and then its ________ but strangely enough it still behaves.’
(a) Mind’s unconsciousness
(b) Soul’s subconsciousness
(c) Behaviour
(d) Consciousness
Q9. In Freudian theory, which is the most primitive part of the mind?
(a) Ego
(b) Id
(c) Libido
(d) Unconscious
Q10. In Freudian theory, access to and understanding of emotional memories emerging from the unconscious is known as
(a) Regression
(b) Insight
(c) Fixation
(d) Sublimation
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) Structuralism
S2. Ans.(c) E.H. Weber
S3. Ans.(d) Cognitive processes
S4. Ans.(d) Psychodynamic
S5. Ans.(d) Gestalt
S6. Ans.(d) Case history method
S7. Ans.(b) Sullivan
S8. Ans.(d) Consciousness
S9. Ans.(b) Id
S10. Ans.(b) Insight

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.