Home   »   CTET Social Science – Important Questions...

CTET Social Science – Important Questions You Must Practice 15th June 2019(Solutions)

CTET Social Science – Important Questions You Must Practice 15th June 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Although, the Sultans of Delhi were fully independent rulers, they looked to the Calipha at Cairo as the source of political authority because
(a) it legitimized their rule
(b) they were able to secure respectability in the Islamic world
(c) it enhanced their status and authority
(d) it satisfied the conscience of their Muslim subjects
Q2. The first dynasty of the empire of Vijayanagara was
(a) Hoysala
(b) Sangama
(c) Saluva
(d) Tuluva
Q3. The kingdom of Vijayanagara came into existence during the reign of which Sultan of Delhi?
(a) Muhammad – bin – Tughlak
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(d) Iltutmish 
Q4. In Krishinadeva Raja’s court in Vijayanagara, the ‘Ashtadiggajas’ were
(a) eight elephant status in his palace
(b) his eight ministers 
(c) eight great poets
(d) eight army generals
Q5. Timur invaded India during the reign of which dynasty of the Sultanate of Delhi?
(a) Lodhi dynasty
(b) Khilji dynasty
(c) Sayyid dynasty
(d) Tughlaq dynasty
Q6. Who was the first Delhi Sultan to establish a Ministry of Agriculture?
(a) Muhammad-bin- Tughlaq 
(b) Alauddin Khilji 
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Ibrahim Lodhi
Q7. Which of the following Delhi Sultans did not allow the Ulemas to interface in matters of state?
(a) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji 
(c) Qutubuddin Aibak
(d) Iltutmish
Q8. What was the duty of the ‘Turkan-i-Chahalgani’ (group of forty) at the court of Iltutmish?
(a) To advise the sultan and help him in administration of the sultanate 
(b) To individually rule over the forty provinces of the sultanate 
(c) To command the divisions of his army on its various conquests 
(d) None of the above
Q9. At the time of the Delhi Sultanate the ministers were appointed and dismissed by
(a) the Wazir
(b) the Ulema
(c) the Calipha
(d) the Sultan
Q10. Which of the following regions was never fought over between the rulers of Vijayanagara and the Behmani Sultanate?
(a) The Konkan
(b) The Cauvery delta
(c) The Tungabhadra doab
(d) The Krishna-Godavari delta
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vijayanagara Empire (also called Karnata Empire, and the Kingdom of Bisnegar by the Portuguese) was based in the Deccan Plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vijayanagar was a South Indian Hindu empire, founded in 1336 by Harihara and Bukka during the region of Sultan of Delhi Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ashtadiggajas is the collective title given to the eight Telugu poets in the court of the emperor Sri Krishna Deva Raya who ruled the Vijayanagara Empire
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1398, Timur invaded northern India, attacking the Delhi Sultanate ruled by Sultan Nasir-ud-Din Mahmud Shah Tughluq of the Tughlaq dynasty.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Muhammad Bin Tughlaq created a department of agriculture known as Diwan-i-Kohi . The main object of the department was to increase the land under cultivation. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Delhi Sultanate – The Slave Dynasty: Iltutmish (1210-1236 AD) was the third ruler of the Mamluk dynasty of Delhi of Turkic origin. He constituted a corp of 40 loyal slaves Amirs Known as Turkan-i-Chihalgani. A select body of Turkish nobility originally slaves of Iltumish which came into existence during the period of Iltumish to be destroyed by Balban later .
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

CTET Social Science – Important Questions You Must Practice 15th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1CTET Social Science – Important Questions You Must Practice 15th June 2019(Solutions)_50.1CTET Social Science – Important Questions You Must Practice 15th June 2019(Solutions)_60.1