CTET Social Science Pedagogy - Important Questions You Must Practice 14th June 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET Social Science Pedagogy – Important...

CTET Social Science Pedagogy – Important Questions You Must Practice 14th June 2019(Solutions)

CTET Social Science Pedagogy - Important Questions You Must Practice 14th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. A case study of a social movement given to a class for discussion need not incorporate the following.
(a) Solutions to the movement
(b) Problem areas of the movement
(c) Background of the movement
(d) Objectives of the movement
Q2. Maps and diagrams in a Social Science textbook are relevant as they
(a) add a new dimension to a concept
(b) clarify a concept
(c) are made by experts
(d) make a textbook attractive
Q3. The position paper on teaching of Social Science emphasises
(a) respecting different opinions and examining ideas and practices
(b) encouraging memorization
(c) accept social hierarchies 
(d) increasing the use of textbooks
Q4. At the upper primary stage, Social Science comprises
(a) Geography, History, Political Science and Economics
(b) History, Geography, Economics and Environmental Science
(c) Political Science, Geography, History and Sociology
(d) History, Geography, Political Science and Environmental Science
Q5. Suppose the prescribed Social Science textbook is difficult for the students. What will you do?
(a) Provide a variety of supplementary materials 
(b) Emphasise rote learning
(c) Dictate summaries of each lesson
(d) Use question-answer technique
Q6. Historical films are useful in Social Science teaching as they
(a) concentrate on an individual’s problem
(b) have good entertainment value 
(c) portray history as fiction
(d) bring alive various dimensions of a specific social setting
Q7. What is the purpose of evaluation?
(a) To identify problem students
(b) To improve teaching-learning processes
(c) To rank children 
(d) To encourage competition
Q8. Teacher ‘B’ is currently teaching a lesson on history of a region. What do you think ‘B’ should do?
(a) Highlight the similarities and changes in different time periods
(b) Highlight the similarities of the present with the past
(c) Highlight identities of different rulers 
(d) Encourage the students to remember the main features of the period
Q9. Biases, discrimination and prejudices in the classroom could be avoided by
(a) organizing a lecture on humanity
(b) handing out the preamble of the Constitution 
(c) ignoring them, as children will grow out of them one day
(d) discussing different dimensions of social realities
Q10. When is formative evaluation conducted?
(a) At the end of the session
(b) At the end of a unit
(c) Before teaching a new unit
(d) During teaching-learning process
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

CTET Social Science Pedagogy - Important Questions You Must Practice 14th June 2019(Solutions)_50.1CTET Social Science Pedagogy - Important Questions You Must Practice 14th June 2019(Solutions)_60.1CTET Social Science Pedagogy - Important Questions You Must Practice 14th June 2019(Solutions)_70.1




Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?