CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 17th June 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET Social Science- Important Questions You...

CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 17th June 2019(Solutions)

CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 17th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. What is the rearing of animals for sale called?
(a) Livestock
(b) Shepherding
(c) Dairy farming
(d) Pisciculture
Q2. Which kind of activity is concerned with the extraction of natural resources?
(a) Tertiary activity
(b) Secondary activity
(c) Primary activity
(d) All of these
Q3. The type of climate which is best suited for horticulture is 
(a) equatorial 
(b) Mediterranean 
(c) monsoon
(d) tundra
Q4. “Pruning” or picking the leaves is an essential process in the cultivation of
(a) Tobacco
(b) Coffee
(c) Tea
(d) Rubber
Q5. What type of farming is practiced in the densely populated regions of the world?
(a) Commercial farming
(b) Extensive farming
(c) Intensive farming
(d) Plantation farming
Q6. Mixed farming means
(a) growing food and fodder crops as well as rearing livestock
(b) growing different crops in succession
(c) producing crops
(d) using a mixture of manure and fertilizer
Q7. Which of the following regions of India has three cropping seasons for rice?
(a) Krishna – Godavari delta
(b) Brahmaputra valley
(c) Coastal Kerala
(d) Littoral Tamil Nadu
Q8. Wine production is carried out in which of the following natural regions?
(a) Equatorial 
(b) Savannah
(c) Mediterranean 
(d) Coniferous Forest
Q9. Match the columns below and select the correct alternative accordingly.
A. Detroit
B. Kimberly
C. Havana
D. Mysore

I. Cigar making
II. Silk production
III. Automobile manufacturing
IV. Diamond mining
Codes
      A B C D
(a) III IV II I
(b) II III IV I
(c) III II I IV
(d) III IV I II
Q10. Which one of the following groups of crops is grown in India during the Rabi season?
(a) Wheat, barley and gram
(b) Rice, maize and wheat
(c) Barley, maize and rice
(d) Millets, gram and rice

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rearing of animals on a large scale is called animal husbandry or livestock farming
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The climate best suited for horticulture is Mediterranean.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. a system of farming which involves the growing of crops as well as the raising of livestock.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
You may also like to read :
CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 17th June 2019(Solutions)_50.1CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 17th June 2019(Solutions)_60.1CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 17th June 2019(Solutions)_70.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?