Home   »   CTET Social Science- Important Questions You...

CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 16th June 2019(Solutions)

CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 16th June 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. The Simon Commission was appointed by the British Government for what purpose?
(a) To Indianise the defense forces
(b) To suggest reforms in the system of government established under the Act of 1919
(c) To enquire into the causes of growing violence in India 
(d) All of the above
Q2. Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan started a powerful non-violent movement in North-West frontier province, known as 
(a) Ram-Rahim Movement
(b) Khilafat Movement
(c) Khudai-Khidmatgar movement
(d) Pakhtun Movement
Q3. After the Congress Resolution (1929) to fight for Purna-Swaraj ‘Independence Day’ was observed on
(a) 15 August, 1930
(b) 26 January, 1930
(c) 1 January, 1930
(d) 2 October, 1930
Q4. In the Indian freedom struggle ‘Dandi March’ marked the beginning of 
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Home Rule Movement
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Civil Disobedience Movement 
Q5. The movement Vande Mataram in Andhra region was known as
(a) Civil Disobedience
(b) Khilafat
(c) Non-cooperation
(d) Swadeshi
Q6. The book, Stri-Purush Tulana, which is based on criticism of the social differences between men and women, was authored by which of the following scholars?
(a) Tarabai Shinde 
(b) Rasasundari Devi
(c) Pandita Ramabai
(d) Begum Rokeya
Q7. In which ways did World War I alter the economic and political situation in India?
(a) Political activities of the Indian National Congress were banned for six years
(b) Common people got benefited as there was a sharp fall in prices
(c) Many princely states rebelled against British rule
(d) Indian industries expanded as war created a demand for industrial goods
Q8. The Rowlatt Act, 1919 was opposed because 
(a) it gave right to separate electorates to Muslims
(b) introduced dyarchy in provinces 
(c) it disallowed Indians from possessing arms
(d) it curbed the Fundamental Rights like Freedom of expression and strengthened police powers
Q9. In which of the following cases were the Hindustan Republican Association members involved?
(a) Chittagong Armory Case
(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case
(c) Delhi Conspiracy Case
(d) Kakori Conspiracy Case
Q10. In which province out of those given below was a Congress ministry not formed under the Act of 1935?
(a) Madras 
(b) Punjab
(c) Bihar
(d) Orissa
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Khudai Khidmatgar literally translates as the servants of God. It represented a non-violent freedom struggle against the British Empire by the Pashtuns (also known as Pathans, Pakhtuns or Afghans) of the North West Frontier Province. The movement was led by Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan, known locally as Bacha Khan or Badshah Khan. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. On 5 February, newspapers reported that Gandhi would begin civil disobedience by defying the salt laws. The salt satyagraha would begin on 12 March and end in Dandi with Gandhi breaking the Salt Act on 6 April.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tarabai Shinde (1850–1910) was a feminist activist who protested patriarchy and caste in 19th century India. She is known for her published work, Stripurush Tulana (“A Comparison Between Women and Men”), originally published in Marathi in 1882
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rowlatt Act was an oppressive act introduced by the British Government in 1919. It gave the Government enormous powers to repress political activities and allowed detention of political prisoners without trial for two years.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Indian Government. The robbery was organised by Hindustan Republican Association (HRA).Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) was a revolutionary organisation, also known as the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army, established in 1928 at Feroz Shah Kotla in New Delhi by Chandrasekhar Azad, Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar and others
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 16th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 16th June 2019(Solutions)_50.1CTET Social Science- Important Questions You Must Practice: 16th June 2019(Solutions)_60.1