CTET Social Science - Important Questions You Must Practice 13th June 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET Social Science – Important Questions...

CTET Social Science – Important Questions You Must Practice 13th June 2019(Solutions)

CTET Social Science - Important Questions You Must Practice 13th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Which of the following is not a condition for becoming a citizen of India?
(a) Birth 
(b) Descent
(c) Acquiring property 
(d) Naturalisation
Q2. Any dispute regarding the violation of Fundamental Rights can be presented
(a) in a High Court only 
(b) either in a High Court or in the Supreme court
(c) in the Supreme Court only
(d) None of the above
Q3. The elected members of the Constituent Assembly were 
(a) elected directly by the people 
(b) elected by the communities they belonged to 
(c) nominated by the government
(d) elected by the provincial assemblies
Q4. The Right to Constitutional Remedies falls under 
(a) Fundamental rights
(b) Legal rights
(c) Constitutional rights
(d) Natural rights
Q5. Which one of the following is not part of the Electoral College for electing the President of India?
(a) Elected members of the Raiya Shaba
(b) Elected members of the Lok Sabha
(c) Elected members of the Legislative Councils
(d) Elected members of the Legislative Assemblies 
Q6. Which of the following appointments is not officially made by the President of India?
(a) Chief of the Naval Staff
(b) Chief of the Army Staff
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) Chief Justice of India
Q7. The President of India is
(a) the head of the Parliament
(b) the head of the Government
(c) the head of the Judiciary
(d) the head of the State
Q8. The Indian Constitution mandates that the Indian State is secular. Which of the following instances violates this?
(a) A Sikh motorcycle driver in Delhi does not need to wear a helmet
(b) A government school promoting Hinduism in their morning prayers 
(c) A private Christian school teaching Hindu students about the Bible
(d) None of the above
Q9. The government will intervene if a religious group says that their religion allows them to practice female infanticide. On what constitutional basis can the government do so?
(a) Because it violates the first fundamental right, i.e., Right to equality and prohibition of discrimination on grounds of sex
(b) Because it violates the third fundamental right i.e., Right against exploitation 
(c) Because infanticide is actually murder
(d) Because it violates the second fundamental right, i.e., Right to Freedom of life
Q10. Which of the following is nearest in meaning to the word “sovereign” in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution?
(a) A gold coin
(b) An independent people
(c) A monarch or other supreme ruler
(d) A person with authority
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


You may also like to read :

CTET Social Science - Important Questions You Must Practice 13th June 2019(Solutions)_50.1CTET Social Science - Important Questions You Must Practice 13th June 2019(Solutions)_60.1CTET Social Science - Important Questions You Must Practice 13th June 2019(Solutions)_70.1



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?