CTET Science Study Material | Check Questions to Practice_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET Science Study Material | Check...

CTET Science Study Material | Check Questions to Practice

CTET Science Study Material | Check Questions to Practice_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. In a typical plant cell the position of nucleus is
एक विशिष्ट पादप कोशिका में नाभिक की स्थिति कहाँ होती है?
(a) central/ केंद्
(b) peripheral/ परिधीय
(c) basal/ बेसल
(d) anywhere/ कहीं भी

Q2. Which of the following cell organelles is known as power house of the cell?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सेल ऑर्गेनेल सेल के पावरहाउस के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Nucleus/ नाभिक
(b) Nucleolus/ न्यूक्लियस
(c) Golgi body/ गोलगी बॉडी
(d) Mitochondria/ माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया

Q3. The longest stage of mitosis is
माइटोसिस का सबसे लंबा चरण क्या है?
(a) prophase/ प्रोफेज़
(b) metaphase/ मेटाफ़ेज़
(c) anaphase/ पश्चावस्था
(d) telophase/ टीलोफ़ेज़

Q4. Father of Zoology.
जूलॉजी के जनक
(a) Theophrastus/ ठेओफ्रस्तुस
(b) Aristotle/ अरस्तू
(c) PV Narasimha Rao/ पीवी नरसिम्हा राव
(d) None of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following deficiencies in food causes night-blindness disease?
भोजन में निम्नलिखित में से किसकी कमी से रतौंधी रोग होता है?
(a) Protein/ प्रोटीन
(b) Fats/ वसा
(c) Vitamin A/ विटामिन A
(d) Vitamin C/ विटामिन C

Q6. The system affected by AIDS disease is 
एड्स रोग से कौन सा तंत्र प्रभावित होता है?
(a) Digestive system/ पाचन तंत्र
(b) Respiratory system/ श्वसन प्रणाली
(c) Central nervous system/ केंद्रीय स्नायुतंत्र
(d) Immune system/ प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली

Q7. “The every action there is always an opposite and equal reaction.” The statement is known as
“प्रत्येक क्रिया के बराबर तथा उसके विपरीत दिशा में प्रतिक्रिया होती है” कथन को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Newton’s first law/ न्यूटन का पहला नियम
(b) Newton’s second law/ न्यूटन का दूसरा नियम
(c) Newton’s third law/ न्यूटन का तीसरा नियम
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. The rate of doing work is known as
काम करने की दर को किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) force/ बल
(b) motion/ गति
(c) power/पॉवर
(d) energy/उर्जा

Q9. Which organ of the body never rests?
शरीर का कौन सा अंग कभी विश्राम नहीं करता है?
(a) Eyes/आँखें
(b) Pancreas/ अग्न्याशय
(c) Liver/ यकृत
(d) Heart/हृदय

Q10. With the increase of pressure, the boiling point of water
दबाव के बढ़ने के साथ, पानी का क्वथनांक _____?
(a) increases /बढ़ता है
(b) decreases/घटता है
(c) remains unchanged/समान रहता है
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The usual location of the nucleus is at the centre (animal cells), but it can also be at the periphery (plant cells). The reason for that is the vacuole that takes the central position in the plant cell.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mitochondria is the kitchen of the cell.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prophase is the longest stage of mitosis because most of the process occur in it.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Night blindness is causes of vitamin A deficiency 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Immune system help human being to fight against disease.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Newton’s law of gravitation states his third law that to every action there is always an opposite and equal reaction.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Power is ability to do work.
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The boiling point is the temperature at which the vapour pressure is equal to the atmospheric around the water.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?