Home   »   CTET Revision Social Science Questions :18th...

CTET Revision Social Science Questions :18th January 2019(Solutions)

CTET Revision Social Science Questions :18th January 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2019 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e NVS Exam 2019, PTET Exam & DSSSB Exam  etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Standard time meridian of India is 
(a) 82° 30’ East
(b) 97° 25’ East
(c) 68° 7’ East
(d) 76° 5’ East
Q2. The headquarter of World Trade Organisation is situated at 
(a) Hague
(b) Prague
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna 
Q3. How much per cent of income tax proceeds, to be given to states by union, was  recommended by First Finance Commission? 
(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 80%
(d) 25%
Q4. ISI marks is related to
(a) quality of goods
(b) quality of food products 
(c) quality of jewellery 
(d) quality of life values 
Q5. Which is the only language in Chinese-Tibbetan script that is printed on Indian currency note? 
(a) Assamese
(b) Bengali
(c) Manipuri
(d) Oriya
Q6. In Which Article of the Constitution of India, abolition of untouchability is given? 
(a) Article 16
(b) Article 17
(c) Article 18
(d) Article 14
Q7. Who among the following can participate in the working of Parliament without being its member? 
(a) Auditor General
(b) Attorney General
(c) Chief Election Commissioner 
(d) Solicitor General 
Q8. Under which of the constitutional amendment the words ‘Socialist and Secular’ were added in the Preamble of the Constitution of India? 
(a) 42nd Amendment 
(b) 52nd Amendment
(c) 46th Amendment
(d) 43rd Amendment
Q9. What types of questions are asked in Parliament during ‘Question hour’?
(a) Unstarred questions 
(b) Starred questions 
(c) Both of the types 
(d) None of the above 
Q10. Under which Article of the Constitution, the President rule can be imposed in any state of India?
(a) Article 370
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 360
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)