CTET Questions: Check Important for Physics to Practice 12th June 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET Questions: Check Important for Physics...

CTET Questions: Check Important for Physics to Practice 12th June 2019 (Solutions)

CTET Questions: Check Important for Physics to Practice 12th June 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1.What is the SI unit of Force? / बल की SI इकाई क्या है? 
(a) Pascal / पास्कल 
(b) Boyle / बॉयल
(c) Newton/ न्यूटन 
(d) Watt / वाट 
Q2. Which one of the following is a bad Thermal Conductor?/ निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उष्मा कुचालक है
(a) Aluminum/ एल्यूमीनियम 
(b) Copper / कॉपर
(c) Glass / ग्लास 
(d) Silver/ सिल्वर 
Q3. Who invented first working laser?/ पहले वर्किंग लेजर का आविष्कार किसने किया? 
(a) A. H. Taylor/ ए.एच. टेलर 
(b) W. K. Roentgen / डब्लू. के. रॉटजन 
(c) T. H. Maiman/ टी. एच. मेनन 
(d) Fred Morrission/ फ़्रेड मॉरिसन
Q4. Meter in a vehicle that calculates distance covered by the vehicle is called __________./ एक वाहन में मीटर जो वाहन द्वारा तय की गई दूरी की गणना करता है, उसे __________कहा जाता है
(a) Speedometer/ स्पीडोमीटर 
(b) Odometer/ ओडोमीट
(c) Thermometer/ थर्मामीटर 
(d) Kilometre/ किलोमीटर
Q5. What is the SI unit of pressure?/ दाब की SI इकाई क्या है?
(a) Newton/ न्यूटन 
(b) Weber/ वेबर
(c) Pascal/ पास्कल 
(d) Henry/ हेनरी 
Q6. Reflection from a smooth surface like that of a mirror is called ___________ reflection./ दर्पण की तरह चिकनी सतह से परावर्तन को ___________ परावर्तन कहा जाता है ।/
(a) Regular / नियमित 
(b) Irregular/ अनियमित 
(c) Diffused/ विसरित 
(d) Fused/ फ्युसड
Q7. What is the unit of resistance?/ प्रतिरोधक की इकाई क्या है? 
(a) Ohm / ओम 
(b) Farad/ फराड 
(c) Henry/ हेनरी 
(d) Weber/ वेबर
Q8. Gravitational force is maximum at which of the following place? / गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान पर अधिकतम होता है? 
(a) At equator/ भूमध्य रेखा पर 
(b) At tropic of cancer/ कर्क रेखा 
(c) At tropic of Capricorn/ मकर रेखा 
(d) At poles / ध्रुव पर 
Q9. Which of the following device is used to measure humidity?/ आर्द्रता को मापने के लिए निम्न में से किस उपकरण का उपयोग किया जाता है? 
(a) Hydrometer/ हाइड्रोमीटर 
(b) Hygrometer/ हाइग्रोमीटर
(c) Psycho Meter/ साइको मीटर 
(d) Anemometer/ एनीमोमीटर
Q10. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?/ निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक सदिश राशि नहीं है?
(a) Momentum/ संवेग 
(b) Displacement/ विस्थापन
(c) Torque/ बलाघूर्ण 
(d) Speed / गति
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit of Force is Newton. One Newton is equal to 1 kilogram meter per second squared.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Glass is bad thermal conductor and is a good insulator.It has tightly held electrons which did not allow heat to flow through it.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. LASER(LIGHT AMPLIFICATION BY STIMULATED EMMISSION OF RADIATION)is a device that emits light through a process of optical amplification based on the stimulated emission of electromagnetic radiation. The first laser was built in 1960 by Theodore H. Maiman.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. An odometer or odograph is an instrument for measuring the distance travelled by a vehicle, such as a bicycle or car. The device may be electronic, mechanical, or a combination of the two.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Pressure—the effect of a force applied to a surface—is a derivedunit, obtained from combining base units. The unit of pressure in the SI system is the pascal (Pa), defined as a force of one Newton per square meter. 
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. When a beam pass of parallel light rays is incident on a smooth and plane surface, the reflected rays will also be parallel. This type of reflection is called Regular Reflection.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The ohm (symbol: Ω) is the SI derived unit of electrical resistance, named after German physicist Georg Simon Ohm.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. The value of Gravitational Force range from a minimum of 9.78 metre per second squared at the Equator to a maximum of 9.83 metre per second squared at the poles. Hence Gravitational Force is maximum on poles.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. A hygrometer is an instrument used for measuring the water vapour (humidity) in the atmosphere.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Speed is the distance travelled by object in a certain interval of time.Speed is not dependent on direction hence it is a scalar quantity. While Displacement, Momentum and Torque has both magnitude and direction, so they are vector quantity.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?