CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Child Pedagogy Questions | 30th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Child Pedagogy Questions | 30th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Child Pedagogy Questions | 30th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. In an elementary classroom it is important to_____________ the experiences that a child brings with her.
(a) ignore
(b) build on
(c) deny
(d) neglect
Q2. A child argues that Heinz shouldn’t steal the drug (medicine that can save his wife) because he will be caught and sent to jail if he does so. According to Kohlberg, which stage of moral understanding does the child fall under?
(a) The punishment and obedience orientation
(b) The universal ethical principle orientation
(c) The instrumental purpose orientation
(d) The social-order maintaining orientation
Q3. Lev Vygotsky refers to the verbal dialogues that children have with themselves as-
(a) distorted speech
(b) problematic speech
(c) egocentric speech 
(d) private speech
Q4. ____________ is the philosophy that all children have a right to get equal education in a regular school system.
(a) Special education
(b) Multi-cultural education
(c) Inclusion
(d) Mainstreaming
Q5.  A teacher should-
(a) ignore cultural differences and diversity amongst students.
(b) Communicate that she respects and values all cultures in the classroom.
(c) maximize comparisons amongst students.
(d) promote students belonging to certain cultures.
Q6. Which of the following constructs does Right to Education Act, 2009 advocate?
(a) Segregation 
(b) Mainstreaming
(c) Integrated education
(d) Inclusive education
Q7. Children should______________ questions in the class.
(a) not be allowed to ask
(b) be stopped from asking be encouraged asking
(c) be encouraged to ask
(d) be discouraged to ask
Q8. Which of the following is NOT a key process through which meaningful learning occurs?
(a) Instruction and direction
(b) Exploration and interaction
(c) Memorization and recall
(d) Repetition and practice
Q9. Which of the following represents the correct matching of children in column-A with their primary characteristic in column-B
Column-A Column-B
i. Gifted a. Lacks reading fluency
ii. Learning b. Can think of original solutions
      disable
iii. Creative c. Tendency to get distracted easily
iv. Attention d. Ability to learn quickly and independency 
deficit hyperactivity
disorder (ADHD)
I II III IV
(a) d c a b
(b) a b d c
(c) d c b a
(d) d a b c
Q10.  Children learn effectively when-
(a) they copy answers written by the teacher on the teacher on the blackboard.
(b) they actively participate in different activities and tasks
(c) the teacher fully controls everything that happens in the class including the children.
(d) they memorise facts given in the textbook.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?