Home   »   CTET Biology Questions | Check Now...

CTET Biology Questions | Check Now (Solutions)

CTET Biology Questions | Check Now (Solutions)_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The normal temperature of human body on the Kelvin scale is
केल्विन पैमाने पर मानव शरीर का सामान्य तापमान है
(a) 280K
(b) 290K
(c) 300K
(d) 310K
Q2. The only snake that builds a nest is
घोंसला बनाने वाला एकमात्र सांप है
(a) Chain viper/ चेन वाइपर
(b) King cobra/ किंग कोबरा
(c) Krait/ क्रेट
(d) Saw-scaled viper/ सॉ-स्केल्ड वाइपर
Q3. Which of the following harmones contains Iodine ?
निम्नलिखित में से किस हारमोन में आयोडीन होता है?
(a) Thyroxine/ थाइरॉक्सिन
(b) Testosterone/ टेस्टोस्टेरोन
(c) Insulin/ इंसुलिन
(d) Adrenaline/ एड्रेनालाईन
Q4. Arteries supplying blood to the heart are called
हृदय में रक्त की आपूर्ति करने वाली धमनियों को कहा जाता है:
(a) Carotid arteries/ मन्या धमनियां
(b) Hepatic arteries/ हेपेटिक धमनियां
(c) Coronary arteries/ कोरोनरी धमनियां
(d) Pulmonary arteries/ फेफड़ेां की धमनियाँ
Q5. Antigen is a substance which
एंटीजन एक पदार्थ है जो
(a) lowers body temperature/ शरीर का तापमान कम करता है
(b) destroys WBC/ WBC को नष्ट करता है
(c) triggers the immune system/ प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को ट्रिगर करता है
(d) is used as an antidote to poison/ जहर के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है
Q6. Which of the following has the largest number of chromosomes ?
निम्नलिखित में से किस में सबसे अधिक गुणसूत्र होते हैं?
(a) Human beings/ मनुष्य
(b) Ophioglossum/ओफिओग्लोस्सुम
(c) Elephants/ हाथी
(d) Bryophytes/ ब्रायोफाइट्स
Q7. The pollination by snail is called
घोंघा द्वारा परागण को कहा जाता है
(a) Zoophily/जूफिली
(b) Entomophily/एंटोमोफिली
(c) Chiropteriphily/चिरोपटरीफिली
(d) Malacophily/मलाकोफिली
Q8. Which of the following vitamins acts like hormone ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विटामिन हार्मोन की तरह काम करता है?
(a) Vitamin A/ विटामिन A
(b) Vitamin B/ विटामिन B
(c) Vitamin C/ विटामिन C
(d) Vitamin D/ विटामिन D
Q9. The theory of mutation was propounded by
उत्परिवर्तन का सिद्धांत ______ द्वारा प्रतिपादित किया गया था-
(a) De-vries/ डी-व्रीज़
(b) Malpighi/मल्फिघी
(c) Robert Hooke/ रॉबर्ट हूक
(d) Pasteur/ पाश्चर
Q10. The word gene was firstly used by
जीन शब्द का इस्तेमाल सबसे पहले किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Waldare/वालडेर
(b) Watson/ वाटसन
(c) Crick/ क्रिक
(d) Johannsen/जोहन्न्सेन
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.