Home   »   CTET Maths Pedagogy | Check Important...

CTET Maths Pedagogy | Check Important Questions for Practice(Solutions)

CTET Maths Pedagogy | Check Important Questions for Practice(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. The method of mathematics teaching which is not suitable to teach lower classes is
गणित शिक्षण की विधि जो छोटी कक्षाओं को पढ़ाने के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है

(a) analytic method/ विश्लेषणात्मक विधि
(b) lecture method/ व्याख्यान विधि
(c) laboratory method/ प्रयोगशाला विधि
(d) inductive-deductive method/ आगमन -निगमन विधि

Q2. The main aim of drill work in mathematics is
गणित में ड्रिल कार्य का मुख्य उद्देश्य क्या है?

(a) to clear the new concepts / नई अवधारणाओं को स्पष्ट करने के लिए
(b) to understand new formulae/ नए सूत्र को समझने के लिए
(c) to enhance computation skill/ कम्प्यूटेशनल कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए
(d) to utilize the knowledge in new circumstance/ नई परिस्थिति में ज्ञान का उपयोग करने के लिए

Q3. Pie chart is/ पाई चार्ट क्या है?

(a) a chart of formulae of mathematics / गणित के सूत्रों का एक चार्ट
(b) a method of mathematics teaching / गणित शिक्षण की एक विधि
(c) an instrument forming circular structures / परिपत्र संरचनाएं बनाने वाला एक उपकरण
(d) a method of representation of data/ डेटा के प्रतिनिधित्व की एक विधि

Q4. A Class VII teacher wants to discuss the following problem in the class “A square is divided into four congruent rectangles. The perimeter of each rectangle is 40 units. What is the perimeter of given square?”
कक्षा VII के एक शिक्षक कक्षा में निम्नलिखित समस्या पर चर्चा करना चाहते हैं “एक वर्ग को चार सर्वांगसम आयतों में विभाजित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक आयत की परिधि 40 इकाई है। दिए गए वर्ग की परिधि क्या है? “
Key Mathematical concepts required to solve this problem is
इस समस्या को हल करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख गणितीय अवधारणाएँ हैं

(a) area of square and rectangle, perimeter of square and rectangle and definition of square and rectangle / वर्ग और आयत का क्षेत्रफल, वर्ग और आयत की परिधि और वर्ग और आयत की परिभाषा
(b) meaning of the terms square, rectangle, congruent, perimeter etc./ वर्ग, आयत, सर्वांगसम, परिधि आदि शब्दों का अर्थ
(c) area of rectangle, perimeter of square/ आयत का क्षेत्रफल, वर्ग की परिधि
(d) formation of algebraic equation to solve the problem/ समस्या को हल करने के लिए बीजगणितीय समीकरण का निर्माण

Q5. Algebra is introduced in the middle classes. According to Piaget theory of cognitive development, it is appropriate to introduce algebra at this stage as
बीजगणित को बीच की कक्षाओं में पढाया जाता है। संज्ञानात्मक विकास के पियागेट सिद्धांत के अनुसार, इस स्तर पर बीजगणित को पढ़ाना उचित है क्योंकि-

(a) the child is at sensorimotor stage and can understand with the help of lots of manipulatives/ बच्चा संवेदिक पेशीय अवस्था पर है और बहुत सारी मनिप्युलेटिव की मदद से समझ सकता है
(b) the child is at pre-operational stage and can understand abstract concepts / बच्चा पूर्व-संक्रियात्मक अवस्था पर है और अमूर्त अवधारणाओं को समझ सकता है
(c) the child is at concrete-operational stage and he can understand and conceptualize concrete experiences by creating logical structure/ बच्चा मूर्त संक्रियात्मक अवस्था में है और वह तार्किक संरचना बनाकर मूर्त अनुभवों की अवधारणा कर सकता है और समझ सकता है
(d) the child is at formal operational stage and is fully mature to grasp the abstract concepts/ बच्चा अमूर्त संक्रियात्मक अवस्था पर है और अमूर्त अवधारणाओं को समझने के लिए पूरी तरह से परिपक्व है

Q6. Mr. Sharma was assessing the students’ work on exponents. One of the response sheet was as follows
श्री शर्मा प्रतिपादकों पर छात्रों के काम का आकलन कर रहे थे। प्रतिक्रिया पत्रक में से एक निम्नानुसार था

CTET Maths Pedagogy | Check Important Questions for Practice(Solutions)_40.1
On the basis of this response sheet Mr. Sharma can make the following observations
इस प्रतिक्रिया पत्रक के आधार पर श्री शर्मा निम्नलिखित अवलोकन कर सकते हैं

(a) Child has understood the laws of exponents and can apply them well/ छात्रों को प्रतिपादकों के नियम समझ आ गए है और उन्हें अच्छी तरह से लागू कर सकते हैं
(b) Child has understood the laws of exponents but has made clerical errors/ छात्रों को प्रतिपादकों के नियम समझ आ गए है लेकिन लेखन संबंधी त्रुटियां की हैं
(c) Child has understood the laws of exponents but has not practiced the questions involving division of two numbers/ छात्रों को प्रतिपादकों के नियम समझ आ गए है लेकिन दो संख्याओं के विभाजन से जुड़े प्रश्नों का अभ्यास नहीं किया है
(d) Child has understood the law of exponents for the cases where the base is same and has missed the concept for the case where the base is different/ छात्रों को उन मामलों के लिए प्रतिपादक के कानून को समझ गए हैं जहां आधार समान है और उस मामले के लिए अवधारणा को याद किया है जहां आधार अलग है

Q7. According to Van Hiele level of Geometric thought the five levels of geometric understanding are visualization, analysis, informal deduction, formal deduction and rigour. Students of class VII are asked to classify the quadrilaterals according to their properties. These students are at …………. Level of Van Hiele Geometrical thought.
Van Hiele के जयामिति स्तर के अनुसार, ज्यामितिक को समझने के 5 स्तर इस प्रकार है: विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन, विश्लेषण, अनौपचारिक कटौती, औपचारिक कटौती और कठोरता| कक्षा 7 के छात्रों को चतुर्भुजो को उनके गुणों के आधार पर वर्गीकरण करने को कहा गया| ये छात्र …………. Van Hiele के जयामिति स्तर पर है|

(a) visualization/ विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन
(b) analysis/ विश्लेषण
(c) informal deduction/ अनौपचारिक कटौती
(d) formal deduction/ औपचारिक कटौती

Q8. A task to assigned to the Class VIII student is as follows/ कक्षा आठवीं के छात्र को सौंपा गया कार्य निम्नानुसार है
An open box is to be made out of a metallic sheet of 50 cm × 65 cm. Length and breadth of the box is 30 cm and 15 cm respectively. What is the possible height of the box? Also find the volume of this box.This task refer to
50 सेमी × 65 सेमी की एक धातु शीट से एक खुला बॉक्स बनाया जाना है। बॉक्स की लंबाई और चौड़ाई क्रमशः 30 सेमी और 15 सेमी है। बॉक्स की संभावित ऊंचाई क्या है? इस बॉक्स का आयतन भी ज्ञात करें
यह कार्य संदर्भित है

(a) lower level cognitive demand as it requires the knowledge of formulae of volume of cuboid/ निचले स्तर के संज्ञानात्मक मांग के रूप में घनाभ के आयतन के सूत्र की जानकारी की आवश्यकता इसे क्यूबॉइड की मात्रा के सूत्रों के ज्ञान की आवश्यकता होती है /
(b) lower level of cognitive demand as there is no connection between concepts involved and procedure required/ निचले स्तर के संज्ञानात्मक मांग के रूप में अवधारणाओं और प्रक्रिया के बीच कोई संबंध नहीं होना
(c) higher level of cognitive demand as the problem can be solved by making diagrams and connections between many possible situations / उच्च स्तर के संज्ञानात्मक मांग के रूप में समस्या को कई संभावित स्थितियों के बीच आरेख और कनेक्शन बनाकर हल किया जा सकता है
(d) higher level of cognitive demand as it requires the use of conceptual understanding that underline the procedure to complete the task/उच्च स्तर के संज्ञानात्मक मांग के रूप में इसे वैचारिक समझ के उपयोग की आवश्यकता होती है जो कार्य को पूरा करने की प्रक्रिया को रेखांकित करती है

Q9. A child of Class VII defined the rectangle as follows
कक्षा VII के एक बच्चे ने आयत को इस प्रकार परिभाषित किया

“Rectangle is a quadrilateral whose opposite sides are parallel and equal”
“आयत एक चतुर्भुज है जिसकी विपरीत भुजाएँ समानांतर और बराबर हैं”
The definition reflects that the child
परिभाषा यह दर्शाती है कि बच्चा

(a) cannot recognize the shape/ आकृति को पहचान नहीं सकता
(b) do not know the correct properties of the shape/ आकृति के सही गुणों को नहीं जानते हैं
(c) knows the properties of the shape, but repeated some properties in definition/ आकृति के गुणों को जानता है, लेकिन परिभाषा में कुछ गुणों को दोहराया है
(d) known some properties, but missed some important to complete the definition/ कुछ गुणों को जानता है, लेकिन परिभाषा को पूरा करने के लिए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य छोड़ दिए

Q10. A very common error observed in addition of linear expression is 5y + 3 = 8y. This type of error is termed as
रैखिक अभिव्यक्ति के योग में की जाने वाली बहुत ही साधारण त्रुटि 5y + 3 = 8y है. इस प्रकार की त्रुटि को क्या कहा जाता है?

(a) clerical error/ लेखन- त्रुटि
(b) conceptual error/ वैचारिक त्रुटि
(c) procedural error/ प्रक्रियात्मक त्रुटि
(d) careless error / लापरवाह त्रुटि

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Lecture Method is not suitable to teach lower classes. Because in the lower classes the students is in the lower age and they do not have so develop mind that could be understand the oral leacture.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The main aim of drill work in mathematics is to utilize the knowledge in new circumstance.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pie chart is a method to represent of data.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.

You may also like to read :

    CTET Maths Pedagogy | Check Important Questions for Practice(Solutions)_50.1CTET Maths Pedagogy | Check Important Questions for Practice(Solutions)_60.1CTET Maths Pedagogy | Check Important Questions for Practice(Solutions)_70.1