CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Science Questions | 30th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Science Questions | 30th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Science Questions | 30th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:


Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Amrita is trying to set-up an electric circuit. She runs short of connecting wires. Which of the following materials can she use to complete the circuit?
(a) Rubber pipe
(b) Thick thread
(c) Steel wire
(d) Glass rod

Q2. Identify the correct statement.
(a) A convex mirror forms erect as well as inverted image.
(b) A concave mirror always forms an erect image.
(c) A concave, mirror forms an erect as well as inverted image.
(d) A convex mirror always forms an inverted image.

Q3. Which of the following acids is found in ant’s sting?
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Formic acid
(d) Oxalic acid

Q4. 3.7kg of a fuel is completely burnt to give off 1.665×〖10〗^8 joules of energy. The calorific value of the fuel in standard unit is 
(a) 25000
(b) 45000
(c) 22222
(d) 61605

Q5. Myra cycles to a friend’s house 5km away to deliver a packet. She goes at a speed of 12km/hour and returns at a speed of 8km/h. Her average speed during the whole trip is –
(a) 5 m/s
(b) 20 km/h
(c) 9.6 km/h
(d) 10 km/h

Q6. Which of the following sets contains only the units of measuring distance?
(a) Meter, hertz, cubit
(b) Meter, light year, hertz
(c) Cubit, year, light year
(d) Cubit, meter, light year

Q7. Sameer rolls his marble on three different surfaces spread out on floor-taut cellophane sheet, carpet and newspaper. The force of friction acting on the marble in the increasing order is 
(a) Cellophane sheet, Carpet, Newspaper
(b) Newspaper, Cellophane sheet, Carpet
(c) Newspaper, Carpet, Cellophane sheet
(d) Cellophane sheet, Newspaper, Carpet

Q8. An object is moving linearly with a uniform velocity. If time is represented along X-axis then which of the following statements is correct
(a) The velocity-time graph of the motion will be a straight line parallel to X-axis.
(b) The distance-time graph of the motion will be a straight line parallel to X-axis.
(c) The velocity-time graph of the motion will be a straight line parallel to Y-axis.
(d) The distance-time graph of the motion will be a straight line parallel to Y-axis.

Q9. Which of the following is not a byproduct of petroleum?
(a) Lubricating oil
(b) Paraffin wax
(c)  Coke
(d) Bitumen

Q10. Aman keeps a plastic bottle, a wooden spoon and metallic spoon in a closed room overnight. The room temperature is 30°C. In the morning he records the temperatures of the three objects as T₁, T₂ and T₃. Which of the following most likely represents the relation between them?
(a) T₁>T₂>T₃
(b) T₁=T₂=T₃
(c) T₃>T₂>T₁
(d) T₃=T₂=T₁

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?