CTET English Questions | Start Practice Today: 17th June 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET English Questions | Start Practice...

CTET English Questions | Start Practice Today: 17th June 2019(Solutions)

CTET English Questions | Start Practice Today: 17th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. The loss of a final segment of a word is called(a) hendiadys
(b) apocope
(c) synonym
(d) parable

Q2. The role that grammar plays in linguistics is that (a) it provides reference work on common difficulties in a language
(b) it tells people how to speaks and write correctly
(c) it accounts for all the correct sentences in a language
(d) it tries to provide a scientific verdict on matters such as whether or not one may split infinitives

Q3. ‘Register’ means 
(a) language style in speech only
(b) language style in writing only
(c) level of formality only
(d) language style and level of formality used in speech or writing only

Q4. When you use the phrase ‘un-freaking-believable’ you are using a/an(a) antonym
(b) curse word
(c) tmesis
(d) litotes

Q5. The most accurate linguistic definition of ‘subject of a clause’ in English is
(a) The subject is the element that establishes the person and number of the verb
(b) The subject gives additional information about the topic of a clause
(c) The subject is the agent of the verb
(d) The subject is what comes first in a statement

Q6. This type of writing explains things
(a) argumentation
(b) exposition
(c) narrative
(d) description

Q7. The word that describes the changing of the form of a verb in order to reflect person, number, tense and mood is
(a) declension
(b) inversion
(c) subordination
(d) conjugation

Q8. Your English teacher teaches you
(a) prescriptive grammar
(b) French
(c) descriptive grammar
(d) unilateral grammar

Q9. Morphology is
(a) how a word’s meaning evolves over time
(b) in what order words are put in a sentence
(c) how a word’s spelling evolves over time
(d) the way a language builds words by putting small, meaningful units together

Q10. The following best describes ‘tone’ in a piece of writing 
(a) the level of formality in a piece of writing
(b) the type of text being written
(c) the expected readership of a piece of writing
(d) the mood the writer conveys, as well as the writer’s attitude toward the subject and the reader

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.In phonology, apocope is the loss of one or more sounds from the end of a word, especially the loss of an unstressed vowel

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Language register in English is the scale of formality we use when we write and speak.There are five basic levels describing different types of register or formality definition in writing and speaking.
They are, high formal, formal, neutral, informal and vulgar.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Tmesis is a linguistic phenomenon in which a word or phrase is separated into two parts, with other words between them.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Exposition is a type of oral or written discourse that is used to explain, describe, give information or inform

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Conjugation refers to the way we inflect (change the form of) verbs to create particular meanings.When we discuss conjugating verbs, we usually refer to ways in which we change a verb in order to reflect grammatical tense, but we also conjugate verbs to reflect aspect, mood, voice, person, and speech.
In linguistics, declension is the changing of the form of a word, generally to express its syntactic function in the sentence, by way of some inflection. The inflectional change of verbs is called conjugation.
In linguistics, inversion is any of several grammatical constructions where two expressions switch their canonical order of appearance, that is, they invert.
In linguistics, subordination is a principle of the hierarchical organization of linguistic units.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Linguistic prescription, or prescriptive grammar, is the attempt to lay down rules defining preferred or “correct” use of language. These rules may address such linguistic aspects as spelling, pronunciation, vocabulary, syntax, and semantics.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?