Home   »   CTET English Questions | Practice Now...

CTET English Questions | Practice Now | 12th July (Solutions)

CTET English Questions | Practice Now | 12th July (Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Q1. A fresh fall of snow soon ______________ the animals’ track.
(a) wither
(b) fissured
(c) evaded
(d) wiped away
Q2. If your young guide had made one false step, we would have plunged into the ____________ matters.
(a) descry 
(b) erroneous
(c) abyss
(d) daunt
Q3. My father taught me to ______________ between right and wrong at a very early age.
(a) collect
(b) discriminate
(c)  recall 
(d) usurp
Q4. Normally an individual thunderstorm lasts about 45 minutes but under certain conditions the storm may ______________ causing even more severe for as long as four hours.
(a) wane
(b) moderate
(c) persist
(d) vacillate
Q5. Perhaps because something in us instinctively distrusts such displays of natural fluency, some readers approach John Updike’s fiction with ______________.
(a) indifference 
(b) suspicion
(c) vehemence 
(d) recklessness
Q6. Even in today’s modern society, people _______ god to bring rains.
(a) provoke 
(b) evoke
(c) propitiate
(d) superimpose
Q7. Even if the most lenient and charitable view is taken, Mansi cannot be completely __________ of the blame.
(a) devoid
(b) dissolved
(c) absolved
(d) stripped
Q8. I did not want to _________ the fact that she was unemployed. 
(a) bring over
(b) bring on
(c) bring off
(d) bring up
Q9.  We need to have a meeting this week in order to _________ the distribution problems.
(a) jack up
(b) iron out
(c) lay out
(d) chip in
Q10. Her working as a public defender was not due to her passion for the job but solely as ________
(a) bells and whistles
(b) a means to an end
(c) a way the wind blows
(d) to blow a gasket 
                                                                           Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wipe away: to clean or mop something away.
Evade: escape or avoid (someone or something), especially by guile or trickery.
Hence option D is the correct choice. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Erroneous: wrong; incorrect.
Descry is verb that means catch sight of. Hence option B is the correct choice.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Discriminate: recognize a distinction; differentiate. 
Usurp: take (a position of power or importance) illegally or by force. Hence option B is the correct choice.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Persist: continue to exist; be prolonged.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Suspicion: cautious distrust.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Evoke: invoke (a spirit or deity).
Hence option B is the correct choice.
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Absolve: to set (someone) free from an obligation or the consequences of guilt.
Hence option C is the correct choice.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Bring over: bring to someone’s house. 
Bring on: cause something.
Bring off: succeed at something difficult or unexpected. 
Bring up (phrasal verb): mention.
Hence option D is the correct choice.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jack up (phrasal verb): to raise 
Iron out (phrasal verb): eliminate
Lay out (phrasal verb): arrange
Chip in (phrasal verb): help
Hence option B is the correct choice.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bells and Whistles (idiom): attractive additional features or trimmings.
A means to an end (idiom): something done to achieve something else. 
Way the wind blows (idiom): information about a situation.
Blow a gasket (idiom): lose one’s temper.
Hence option B is the correct choice.