Home   »   CTET English Questions | Practice Now...

CTET English Questions | Practice Now | 11th July (Solutions)

CTET English Questions | Practice Now | 11th July (Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.
Q1. STROLL
(a) Exercise 
(b) Escape
(c) A ride
(d) A walk
Q2. LANGUID
(a) Absent minded
(b) Negligent
(c) Sluggish
(d) Thoughtless
Q3. WEARY
(a) Careless
(b) Shivering
(c) Troubled
(d) Weak
Q4. POIGNANT
(a) Bitter
(b) Deep
(c) Sorrowful
(d) Stinking
Q5. FORTITUDE
(a) Fortune
(b) Fortification
(c) Bravery
(d) Breakthrough
Q6. APPRISE
(a) Inform 
(b) Estimate
(c) Admire
(d) Require
Q7. CONSENSUS
(a) Awareness
(b) General agreement
(c) Observation
(d) Praiseworthy
Q8. UNCEREMONIOUS
(a) Impolite
(b) Informal
(c) Incomplete
(d) Irregular
Q9. TREASON
(a) Insurance
(b) Perfidy
(c) Courtesy
(d) Delivery
Q10. AMIBLE
(a) Popular
(b) Generous
(c) Friendly
(d) Reasonable
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stroll: a short leisurely walk.
A walk: airing, brief travel on foot
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Languid: listless, dull, energy less
Negligent: Careless, indifferent
Sluggish: Dull, slow moving, inactive
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Weary: feeling or showing extreme tiredness, especially as a result of excessive exertion. 
Weak: lacking the power to perform physically demanding tasks; having little physical strength or energy. 
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Poignant: evoking a keen sense of sadness or regret. 
Sorrowful: feeling or showing grief.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fortitude: courage in pain or adversity.
Bravery: courageous behavior or character.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Apprise: inform or tell someone. 
Hence option A is the correct synonym.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Consensus: a general agreement. So option B is the correct choice.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unceremonious: having or showing a lack of courtesy; rough or abrupt. 
Impolite: not having or showing good manners; rude.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Treason: the action of betraying someone or something.
Perfidy: the state of being deceitful and untrustworthy.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amiable: having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner. 
Friendly: (of a person) on good or affectionate terms.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.