Home   »   CTET English Practice Questions | Check...

CTET English Practice Questions | Check Now (Solutions)

CTET English Practice Questions | Check Now (Solutions)_30.1

Direction (1-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
Q1. The government plans to (take up) the construction project soon.
(a) take on
(b) take off
(c) take in
(d) No Improvement
Q2. The young man (was carried by) the passionate appeal made by the social worker.
(a) was carried towards
(b) was carried off by
(c) got carried away by
(d) No Improvement
Q3. At the present rate of exchange, fifteen (dozen cost) Rs.4500.
(a) dozen costs
(b) dozens cost
(c) dozens
(d) No Improvement
Q4. With extraordinary (acquisition), Jim actually predicted the economic crisis.
(a) Prescience
(b) Cavalier
(c) Desultory
(d) No Improvement
Q5. The architects (gave their cue) for the design of the new hotel from the nearby banks.
(a) got their cue
(b) took their cue
(c) demanded their cue
(d) No Improvement
Q6. The project has been given funding for another year, but it is not (out of the woods) yet.
(a) out of woods
(b) outing of the woods
(c) out of the wood
(d) No Improvement
Q7. Uncle Henry didn’t have much money, but he always seemed to (drop by) without borrowing money from relative.
(a) give in
(b) get by
(c) brush up
(d) No Improvement
Q8. I don’t know when I am going to (get on) writing the thank you cards for my well-wishers.
(a) get around to
(b) go over
(c) come down with
(d) No Improvement
Q9. The (belfried) mother treated her child like a princess, despite the fact that she risked spoiling her.
(a) besotted
(b) bestride
(c) botched
(d) No Improvement
Q10. The manager was highly upset because of (the inordinate delaying).
(a) the inordinate delay
(b) the inordinately delay
(c) the inordinately delaying
(d) No Improvement
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Take up (phrasal verb): to begin to do something.
Hence no improvement is required.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carry away: to become overly excited.
The young man was overly excited by the passionate appeal made by the social worker.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement is required.
When a numeral adjective is used before measurement units i.e. ‘dozen’ we do not use plural ‘dozens’.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Acquisition: an asset or object bought or obtained.
Prescience: the fact of knowing something in advance, foreknowledge.
Cavalier: showing a lack of proper concern, offhand.
Desultory: lacking a plan, purpose or enthusiasm.
Hence option A improves the sentence.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Take your cue from someone or something (idiom): to be strongly influenced by something/someone.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Be out of the woods (idiom): to no longer be in danger or difficulty.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Drop by: visit without appointment.
Get by: survive.
Give in: To surrender; especially in a fight or argument.
Brush up: To practice and review your knowledge or a skill that you haven’t used in a while.
Hence option B is the correct choice.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Get on (phrasal verb): step onto a vehicle
Get around to (phrasal verb): finally find time to do
Go over (phrasal verb): review
Come down with (phrasal verb): fall sick
Hence option A is the correct choice.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Besotted: strongly infatuated or obsessed.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Delay” itself is a noun, thus no need of writing in gerund from.