Home   »   CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 :...

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (1 -5): Read the following poem and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.

Hope is the thing with feathers
That perches in the soul,
And sings the tune—without the words,
And never stops at all,
And sweetest in the gale is heard;
And sore must be the storm
That could abash the little bird
That kept so many warm,
I’ve heard it in the chilliest land,
And on the strangest sea;
Yet, never, in extremity,
It asked a crumb of me.

Q1. In the line ‘Hope is the thing with feathers’ the poet is using a/an
(a) allegory
(b) hyperbole
(c) imagery
(d) simile

Q2. The observation ‘perches in the soul’ refers to human
(a) expectation
(b) spirituality
(c) worries
(d) disappointment

Q3. ‘And sweetest in the gale is heard’ means
(a) expectation of relief even in sorrow
(b) joy and happiness go hand in hand
(c) winds blow loudly during a gale
(d) sorrow is the greatest during a storm

Q4. ‘Abash’ means a sense of
(a) loss
(b) pride
(c) embarrassment
(d) hope

Q5. ‘A crumb’ is a metaphor for
(a) reward
(b) food
(c) hope
(d) Sadness


Directions (6-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate answer. (*-no change)


Q6. Last night we went to ____ restaurant. There was ___ fat man singing ____ beautiful song and everyone in ____ restaurant was amazed. I think that ____ song was ___ Punjabi and ____ man definitely looked like he was from ____ Punjab.

(a) a/a/the/the/the/an/a/*
(b) a/a/a/the/the/*/ the/ *
(c) the/the/*/*/ a/an/a/*
(d) */the/a/the/*/ an/the/the

Q7. I normally take ___ bus to work, but when it is sunny, I go by ___ bike.

(a) the/the
(b) */*
(c) the/*
(d) a/a

Q8. ___ Computer has revolutionised ___ business world since ___ 1980s.

(a) the/the/the/
(b) */*/*
(c) */*/the
(d) the/ */the

Q9. I’m really into ___ heavy metal music and ___ chess. When I leave ___ School, I want to study ___ physics, but you never know what will happen in ___ life. I might become ___ rock star!

(a) the/the/the/the/the/a
(b) */*/*/*/*/a
(c) */the/*/*/a/a
(d) */the/*/*/ a/*

Q10. Go along ___ Street and then take ____ first turning on ___ right.

(a) the/the/the
(b) */the/the
(c) */the/a
(d) */a/the

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

You can also learn English with our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:





You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th September 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.