CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets Check Now 15th June 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets...

CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets Check Now 15th June 2019(Solutions)

CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets Check Now 15th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. CBSE prescribed group activities for students in place of activities for individual students. The idea behind doing so could be
(a) To overcome the negative emotional response to individual competition which may generalize across learning
(b) To make-it easy for teachers to observe groups instead of individual students. 
(c) To rationalize the time available with schools most of which do not have enough time for individual activities.
(d) To reduce the infrastructural cost of the activity.
Q2. A, B and C are three students studying English. ‘A’ finds it interesting and thinks it will be helpful for her in future. ‘B’ studies English as she wants to secure first rank in the class. ‘C’ studies it as she is primarily concerned to secure passing grades. The goals of A, B and C respectively are
(a) Mastery, Performance, Performance Avoidance
(b) Performance, Performance Avoidance, Mastery
(c) Performance Avoidance, mastery, Performance
(d) Mastery, Performance Avoidance, Performance
Q3. Which of the following does not deter problem solving?
(a) Insight
(b) Mental sets
(c) Entrenchment
(d) Fixation
Q4. Which one of the following statements is true about ability and ability grouping?
(a) Students learn better in homogeneous groups
(b) For smooth and effective teaching class should be homogeneous
(c) Children are intolerant and do not accept differences
(d) Teachers may use multilevel teaching to cater to different ability groups
Q5. Problem solving is more likely to succeed in school where
(a) A flexible curriculum is in place
(b) Homogeneous groups of students are present in the classes
(c) The emphasis is only on higher order academic achievement
(d) Teacher-centric pedagogy is in effect
Q6. Which of the following should be a right way for a teacher who intends to correct errors of his/her students?
(a) He/she must correct every error of his/her students even if it requires late sitting in the school
(b) He/She should correct less frequent errors more often than high-frequent and generally errors
(c) He/She should correct errors that interfere with the general meaning and understandability
(d) He/She should not correct errors if it irritates children 
Q7. A Class VII student makes errors in Mathematics. As a teacher you would 
(a) Provide the student the correct answer
(b) Allow the student to use calculator
(c) Ask the student to use alternative method or redo it to find out errors on his/her own
(d) Show the student where the errors were made and ask the student to redo it
Q8. A student highlights the main points in a chapter, draws a visual representation and poses questions that arise in her mind at the end of the chapter. She is
(a) Trying to regulate her own thinking by organization of ideas.
(b) Trying to use the strategy of maintenance rehearsal.
(c) Ensuring observational learning.
(d) Trying to use method of loci.
Q9. How can a teacher help children become better problem solvers?
(a) By giving children a variety of problems to solve and support while solving them
(b) By encouraging children to look for answers to the problems in the textbook
(c) By providing correct solutions to all the problems they pose to students
(d) By giving tangible rewards for solving problems
Q10. As an upper primary school mathematics teacher you believe that
(a) Students’ errors provide insights into their thinking.
(b) Not all children have the ability to study mathematics in upper primary school.
(c) Boys will learn mathematics without much effort since they are born with it’ and you need to pay more attention to girls.
(d) Students need to possess procedural knowledge even if they don’t understand conceptual basis.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

    CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets Check Now 15th June 2019(Solutions)_50.1CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets Check Now 15th June 2019(Solutions)_60.1CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets Check Now 15th June 2019(Solutions)_70.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?