Home   »   CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets...

CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets Check Now (Solutions)

CTET Child Pedagogy Questions | Lets Check Now (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Which one of the following is a good example of ‘scaffolding’ (learning of a problem-solving task till the students is able to do it by herself)? 
(a) Providing a half-solved example 
(b) Telling her she cannot go home till she solves the problem 
(c) Offering a reward for solving the problem quickly 
(d) Telling her that she can do it by trying again and again 
Q2. Your class has learners with different learning styles. To assess them, you would give them 
(a) a variety of tasks and tests 
(b) the same time to perform on the tests 
(c) a uniform set of instructions and subsequently label the children according to their marks in the test 
(d) the same set of tasks and tests 
Q3. Nowadays, there is a tendency to refer to ‘Wrong concepts’ of children as ‘alternative conception’. This could be attributed to 
(a) using fancy terms to describe children’s errors 
(b) children’s being thought of a adult-like in their thinking 
(c) children’s understanding being nuanced and their being passive in their own learning 
(d) recognition that children are capable of thinking and their thinking is different from that of adults 
Q4. Which one of the following best describes a teacher’s role in a middle school classroom ? 
(a) Providing opportunities for discussions 
(b) Promoting students to compete amongst themselves for the first position 
(c) Discouraging multiple perspectives and focusing on uni-dimensional perspective 
(d) Using Power point presentations to give lectures 
Q5. Which one of the following statements about motivation and learning is correct ? 
(a) Learning is effective only when the students have intrinsic motivation – a desire to learn from inside 
(b) Learning is effective only when the students are extrinsically motivated – motivated by external factors 
(c) Motivation does not have any role to play in learning
(d) Learning is effective only when the students are motivated using external rewards
Q6. Which one of the following statements about learning is correct ? 
(a) Learning is equivalent to acquisition of skills 
(b) Learning is facilitated by social actions 
(c) Learning is a passive receptive process
(d) Learning does not depend on learner’s previous knowledge 
Q7. Which one of the following is an important activity to enable children to learn ? 
(a) Lecture 
(b) Instruction 
(c) Reward
(d) Dialogue 
Q8. Which one of the following statements about development is correct ? 
(a) Development occurs at a different rate among different individuals 
(b) Development occurs at a very fast pace from birth till adolescence and then it stops 
(c) Development proceeds from birth to adolescence in a forward manner and then it goes backwards 
(d) Developmental changes go forward in a straight line 
Q9. Middle childhood is the period from
(a) 2 years to 6 years
(b) 6 years to 11 years
(c) 10 years onwards 
(d) birth to 2 years
Q10. “Environmental factors do not play any role in shaping an individual, since growth of each individual is determined by his genetic makeup.” This statement is 
(a) correct, since there have been several researches to prove that genetic material alone predicts an individual’s development 
(b) incorrect, since environmental factors contribute little in an individual’s growth and development 
(c) incorrect, since there have been several researches to prove that environment can have a major influence on development 
(d) correct, since genetic makeup of an individual is very strong 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)