Home   »   CTET Chemistry Questions – Important Questions...

CTET Chemistry Questions – Important Questions to Practice (Solutions)

CTET Chemistry Questions – Important Questions to Practice (Solutions)_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Chemotherapy deals with / कीमोथेरेपी किससे संबंधित है
(a) industrial engineering / औद्योगिक इंजीनियरिंग
(b) the use of chemicals in warfare / युद्ध में रसायनों का उपयोग
(c) use of chemicals for the cure of diseases / बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए रसायनों का उपयोग
(d) none of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं 
Q2. The following is used as a moth-repellent and insecticide / निम्नलिखित में से एक कीट-विकर्षक और कीटनाशक के रूप में किसका उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) Urea / यूरिया
(b) Naphthalene / नैफ्थलीन
(c) Benzoic acid / बेंजोइक अम्ल
(d) Citric acid / सिट्रिक अम्ल
Q3. Point out the wrong statement / गलत कथन को चिह्नित कीजिए- 
(a) Penicillin was discovered by Fleming / पेन्सिलिन की खोज फ्लेमिंग ने की थी
(b) Phenacetin is a very important antibiotic / फेनासेटिन एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण एंटीबायोटिक है
(c) chloroquine is an antimalarial drug / क्लोरोक्वीन एक एंटीमाइरियल दवा है
(d) ether is an anaesthetic / ईथर एक एनेस्थेटिक है
Q4. ‘Placebo’ is often given to patients it is / ‘प्लेसबो’ अक्सर रोगियों को दिया जाता है – 
(a) an anit-depressant / एंटीडिप्रेसेंट 
(b) a broad-spectrum antibiotic / बोर्ड स्पेक्ट्रम एंटीबायोटिक
(c) a sugar pill / सुगर पिल
(d) a tonic / टॉनिक 
Q5. Novalgin is a common / नोवाल्जिन एक सामान्य है
(a) Analgesic / एनाल्जेसिक
(b) Antibiotic / एंटीबायोटिक 
(c) Antipyretic / एंटीपयरेटिक
(d) both (a) and (b) / (a) और (b) दोनों
Q6. The antiseptic action of Dettol is due to / डेटॉल की एंटीसेप्टिक क्रिया किसके कारण होती है
(a) chlorobenzol / क्लोरोबेन्जीन
(b) choroxyphenol / क्लोरोफिनॉल
(c) chloroquine / क्लोरोक्वीन 
(d) chloroamphenicol / क्लोरमफेनिकॉल
Q7. The compound used as an antibiotic is / एंटीबायोटिक के रूप में उपयोग किया जाने वाला यौगिक है
(a) Ampicillin / एम्पीसिलीन
(b) Aspirin / एस्पिरिन
(c) Sulphuryl / सल्फ्यूरल
(d) Chloroquine / क्लोरोक्वीन
Q8. A medicine which promotes secretion of urine is called / मूत्र के स्राव को बढ़ावा देने वाली दवा को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Uretic / यूरेटिक
(b) Monouretic / मोनोयूरेटिक
(c) Diuretic / डीयूरेटिक
(d) Triuretion / त्रिटुरेशन
Q9. Which of the following is a general anaesthetic? / निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक सामान्य एनेस्थेटिक है?
(a) Xylocaine / जॉयलोकेन
(b) Para-aminosalicyclic acid / पारा – अमीनोसेलिसिलिक एसिड
(c) Nitrous oxide / नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
(d) none of above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं 
Q10. Which of the following is used in lowering the blood pressure? / निम्न में से किसका उपयोग रक्तचाप को कम करने में किया जाता है?
(a) Resprine / रेसरपाइन
(b) Morphine / मॉरफीन
(c) Cocaine / कोकेन
(d) Diethyl ether / डाइएथिल ईथर
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.