CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 16th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 16th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 16th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Teachers can offer opportunities for children to make their own decisions
(a) industry vs inferiority
(b) generativity vs stagnation
(c) Initiative vs guilt
(d) autonomy vs shame and doubt
Q2. Teachers can try not to compare students and encourage students to only compare their work to their own previous work
(a) Industry vs Inferiority
(b) trust vs mistrust
(c) intimacy vs isolation
(d) generativity vs stagnation
Q3. Teachers can provide reassurance and support to individuals questioning who they are and where they are headed in life
(a) trust vs mistrust
(b) intimacy vs isolation
(c) initiative vs guilt
(d) identity vs role confusion
Q4. Teachers can be successful in this stage by being a life-long learner and continually trying to influence the younger generations
(a) intimacy vs isolation
(b) integrity vs despair
(c) generativity vs stagnation
(d) industry vs inferiority
Q5. According to Erikson’s Psychosocial Stages of Development, which stage describes a child who needs to learn important academic skills and compare favorably with peers in school to achieve competence?
(a) Trust vs Mistrust
(b) Identity vs Role Confusion
(c) Initiative vs Guilt
(d) Industry vs Inferiority
Q6. Who influenced the psychosocial theory?
(a) Jean Piaget
(b) Daniel Levinson
(c) Sigmund Freud
(d) None of the Above
Q7. What concept/idea did Erik Erikson introduce with his developmental theory?
(a) Identity Crisis
(b) Id, Ego and Super-Ego
(c) Genetic Epistemology
(d) Ethnographic Methodology
Q8. A straight A student turned party goer shows what stage?
(a) Industry vs. Inferiority
(b) Identity vs. Role Confusion
(c) Generativity vs. Stagnation
(d) Trust vs Mistrust
Q9. Mary and Fred have one child and want to adopt a second. Since their first child’s infancy had been extremely difficult on Mary, she was excited at the possibility of adopting an older child, perhaps a well-behaved, toilet-trained 3 year-old, and skipping the infancy period entirely. Fred, on the other hand, had serious misgivings not knowing about the quality of care giving and relationships in this child’s early life. In a 3 year-old’s case, he felt that inadequate care and improper resolution of what Erickson stage could lead to irreparable damage in later development? 
(a) Intimacy vs. Isolation
(b) Identity vs. Role Confusion
(c) Trust vs. Mistrust
(d) Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt
Q10. A 38-year-old woman quits her high-paying marketing job to focus on her children and become a school counselor. What stage would Erikson consider this to be: 
(a) Identify vs. Role Confusion
(b) Generativity vs. Stagnation
(c) Ego Integrity vs. Despair
(d) Industry vs. Inferiority
Solution 
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Initiative vs guilt
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Industry vs Inferiority
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. identity vs role confusion
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. generativity vs stagnation
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Industry vs Inferiority
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sigmund Freud
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Identity Crisis
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Identity vs. Role Confusion
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Trust vs. Mistrust
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Generativity vs. Stagnation

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?