CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 25th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 25th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 25th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:


Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. In food chain, herbivores are
(a) Primary producers
(b) Primary consumers
(c) Secondary consumers
(d) Decomposers
Q2. Which one of the following is right method to dispose of non-degradable waste products?
(a) It should thrown into the canal
(b) It should be burnt completely
(c) It should be sent to recycling centers
(d) None Of these
Q3. Clotting of blood occurs due to the presence of ……………. In blood.
(a) Haemoglobin
(b) White blood corpuscles
(c) Red blood corpuscles
(d) Platelets
Q4. Soluble vitamin pair in the water is
(a) B and C
(b) A and D
(c) A and E
(d) D and K
Q5. Edible part of Pomegranate is
(a) Pericarp
(b) Endocarp
(c) Succulent seed coat
(d) Placenta
Q6.  Urotropin is obtained from ammonia and …………., which is used in urinary diseases
(a) Acetone
(b) Acetaldehyde
(c) Formaldehyde
(d) Acetic acid
Q7. In the given picture, when sodium bicarbonate is added, what will be the effect at the rate of photosynthesis?

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 25th November 2019_50.1

(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Photosynthesis will not occur
(d) No effect
Q8. Select the incorrect option from the following pairs of disease and its causes
(a) Wart-disease of potato  –   synchytrium endobioticum
(b) Cholera – Vibrio cholerae
(c) Polio – Coxiella bournetii
(d) Tuberculosis – Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Q9. Choose the correct option of human body parts with its secreted juice
A.
B.
C.
D.
Stomach
Liver
Pancreas
Small
intestine
1.
2.
3.
4.
Pancreatic
juice
Gastric
Juice
Bile juice
Intestinal
juice
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 2 1 3 4
Q10. Two organisms are best friends and live together. One provides shelter, water and nutrients while the other prepares and provides food. Such an association of organisms is termed as
(a) Autotrophy
(b) Parasitism
(c) Heterotrophy
(d) Symbiosis
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?