Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET 2020 Important Social Science Questions...

CTET 2020 Important Social Science Questions : 1st February 2020

CTET 2020 Important Social Science Questions : 1st February 2020_30.1

Q1. William I, the Prussian King proclaimed German emperor in
प्रशिया के राजा विलियम I को जर्मन सम्राट घोषित किया गया:
(a) Jan 1848/ जनवरी 1848
(b) Jan 1871/ जनवरी 1871
(c) Jan 1885/ जनवरी 1885
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Mahatma Gandhi launched a nationwide Satyagraha against the proposed rowlatt Act in
महात्मा गांधी ने प्रस्तावित रोलेट एक्ट के खिलाफ एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सत्याग्रह शुरू किया
(a) 1919
(b) 1922
(c) 1930
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following improved the steam engine produces by Newcomen and patented the new engine in 1781?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने न्यूकोमेन द्वारा बनाए गए भाप के इंजन में सुधार किया और 1781 में इस नए इंजन को पेटेंट कराया?
(a) Heron/ हेरॉन
(b) Thomas Savery/ थॉमस सेवरी
(c) James Watt/ जेम्स वाट
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. ______ is a coastal settlement where ships unloaded goods from distant lands – massive brick structure.
______ एक तटीय बस्ती है जहां दूर-दूर की जमीनों से माल उतारने के लिए जहाज आते हैं – खासकर व्यापक ईंट की संरचनाएं.
(a) Arikamedu/ अरिकामेडू
(b) Arretine/ एरीटाइन
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Which of the following achieved victory in the Battle of Seringapatam?
श्रीरंगपट्टण के युद्ध में निम्नलिखित में से किसने जीत हासिल की?
(a) East India Company (British)/ ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी (ब्रिटिश)
(b) Tipu Sultan/ टीपू सुलतान
(c) Haider Ali/ हैदर अली
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following state formed on 1 October 1953?
1 अक्टूबर 1953 को निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का गठन हुआ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) Bombay/ बॉम्बे
(c) Tamil Nadu/ तमिल नाडू
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. During childhood Days, Rabindranath Tagore found school suffocating and oppressive. So, he started shantiniketan in
बचपन में रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को स्कूल घुटनभरा और दमनकारी लगता था. इसलिए, उन्होंने शांति निकेतन की शुरूआत की:
(a) 1910
(b) 1901
(c) 1913
(d) 1906

Q8. Which of the following Areas are sparsely populated or uninhabited?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-से क्षेत्र दुर्लभ आबादी वाले या निर्जन हैं?
(a) Rugged topography/ बीहड़ स्थलाकृति
(b) Steep slopes of the mountains/ पहाड़ों के असमान ढलान
(c) Low-lying areas susceptible to water/ जल के लिए अतिसंवेदनशील निचले इलाके
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q9. Which of the following is the method used to conserve land resources?
निम्नलिखित में से भू-संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए कौन-सी विधि उपयोग की जाती है?
(a) Afforestation/ वनरोपण
(b) land Reclamation/ भूमि पुनरुद्धार
(c) Checks on overgrazing/ अत्यधिक चराई पर रोक
(d) all of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q10. Which of the following was the first chief election commissioner of India?
निम्नलिखित में से भारत का पहला मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त कौन था?
(a) Sukumar Sen/ सुकुमार सेन
(b) Sushil Chandar/ सुशील चन्द्र
(c) Navin Chawla/ नवीन चावला
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *